2010 Eisner Award nominations announced

201004081424They’re here, led by ASTERIOS POLYP, Urasawa, Robert Crumb, and lots and lots of DC books, including BLACKEST NIGHT. A quick look suggests that most of the obvious high spots were hit, but a quick check suggests overall, a mostly middlebrow list this time out.

Update: Actually now that we’ve read the whole thing, indie comics really got shut out almost completely this year, aside from the almost obligatory Kevin Huizenga nomination. And of course, a few years ago Mazzucchelli and Crumb would have been considered indie.

Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards Nominees 2010 

Best Short Story
•  “Because I Love You So Much,” by Nikoline Werdelin, in From Wonderland with Love: Danish Comics in the 3rd Millennium (Fantagraphics/Aben malen)
•  “Gentleman John,” by Nathan Greno, in What Is Torch Tiger? (Torch Tiger)
• “How and Why to Bale Hay,” by Nick Bertozzi, in Syncopated (Villard)
• “Hurricane,” interpreted by Gradimir Smudja, in Bob Dylan Revisited (Norton)
•  “Urgent Request,” by Gene Luen Yang and Derek Kirk Kim, in The Eternal Smile (First Second) 

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot)
•  Brave & the Bold #28: “Blackhawk and the Flash: Firing Line,” by J. Michael Straczynski and Jesus Saiz (DC)
•  Captain America #601: “Red, White, and Blue-Blood,” by Ed Brubaker and Gene Colan (Marvel)
•  Ganges #3, by Kevin Huizenga (Fantagraphics)
•  The Unwritten #5: “How the Whale Became,” by Mike Carey and Peter Gross (Vertigo/DC)
•  Usagi Yojimbo #123: “The Death of Lord Hikiji” by Stan Sakai (Dark Horse) 

Best Continuing Series
• Fables, by Bill Willingham, Mark Buckingham, Steve Leialoha, Andrew Pepoy et al. (Vertigo/DC)
• Irredeemable, by Mark Waid and Peter Krause (BOOM!)
• Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media)
• The Unwritten, by Mike Carey and Peter Gross (Vertigo/DC)
• The Walking Dead, by Robert Kirkman and Charles Adlard (Image) 

Best Limited Series or Story Arc
• Blackest Night, by Geoff Johns, Ivan Reis, and Oclair Albert (DC)
• Incognito, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Marvel Icon)
• Pluto: Urasawa X Tezuka, by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ Media)
• Wolverine #66–72 and Wolverine Giant-Size Special: “Old Man Logan,” by Mark Millar, Steve McNiven, and Dexter Vines (Marvel)
• The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young (Marvel) 

Best New Series
• Chew, by John Layman and Rob Guillory (Image)
• Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Phillip K. Dick, art by Tony Parker (BOOM!)
• Ireedeemable, by Mark Waid and Peter Krause (BOOM!)
• Sweet Tooth, by Jeff Lemire (Vertigo/DC)
• The Unwritten, by Mike Carey and Peter Gross (Vertigo/DC) 

Best Publication for Kids
• Lunch Lady and the Cyborg Substitute, by Jarrett J. Krosoczeka (Knopf)
• The Secret Science Alliance and the Copycat Crook, by Eleanor Davis (Bloomsbury)
• Tiny Tyrant vol. 1: The Ethelbertosaurus, by Lewis Trondheim and Fabrice Parme (First Second)
• The TOON Treasury of Classic Children’s Comics, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (Abrams ComicArts/Toon)
• The Wonderful Wizard of Oz hc, by L. Frank Baum, Eric Shanower, and Skottie Young (Marvel) 

Best Publication for Teens
• Angora Napkin, by Troy Little (IDW)
• Beasts of Burden, by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
• A Family Secret, by Eric Heuvel (Farrar Straus Giroux/Anne Frank House)
• Far Arden, by Kevin Cannon (Top Shelf)
• I Kill Giants tpb, by Joe Kelly and JM Ken Niimura (Image) 

Best Humor Publication
•  Drinky Crow’s Maakies Treasury, by Tony Millionaire (Fantagraphics)
•  Everybody Is Stupid Except for Me, And Other Astute Observations, by Peter Bagge (Fantagraphics)
• Little Lulu, vols. 19–21, by John Stanley and Irving Tripp (Dark Horse Books)
•  The Muppet Show Comic Book: Meet the Muppets, by Roger Langridge (BOOM Kids!)
•  Scott Pilgrim vol. 5: Scott Pilgrm vs. the Universe, by Brian Lee O’Malley (Oni) 

Best Anthology
•  Abstract Comics, edited by Andrei Molotiu (Fantagraphics)
•  Bob Dylan Revisited, edited by Bob Weill (Norton)
•  Flight 6, edited by Kazu Kibuishi (Villard)
•  Popgun vol. 3, edited by Mark Andrew Smith, D. J. Kirkbride, and Joe Keatinge (Image)
•  Syncopated: An Anthology of Nonfiction Picto-Essays, edited by Brendan Burford (Villard)
•  What Is Torch Tiger? edited by Paul Briggs (Torch Tiger) 

Best Digital Comic
• Abominable Charles Christopher, by Karl Kerschl, www.abominable.cc
• Bayou, by Jeremy Love, http://zudacomics.com/bayou
• The Guns of Shadow Valley, by David Wachter and James Andrew Clark, www.gunsofshadowvalley.com
•  Power Out, by Nathan Schreiber, www.act-i-vate.com/67.comic
•  Sin Titulo, by Cameron Stewart, www.sintitulocomic.com/ 

Best Reality-Based Work
• A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)
• Footnotes in Gaza, by Joe Sacco (Metropolitan/Holt)
• The Imposter’s Daughter, by Laurie Sandell (Little, Brown)
• Monsters, by Ken Dahl (Secret Acres)
• The Photographer, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefèvre, and Frédéric Lemerier (First Second)
• Stitches, by David Small (Norton) 

Best Adaptation from Another Work
•  The Book of Genesis Illustrated, by R. Crumb (Norton)
• Charles Darwin’s On the Origin of Species: A Graphic Adaptation, adapted by Michael Keller and Nicolle Rager Fuller (Rodale)
•  Fahrenheit 451, by Ray Bradbury, adapted by Tim Hamilton (Hill & Wang)
•  Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
• West Coast Blues, by Jean-Patrick Manchette, adapted by Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics) 

Best Graphic Album—New
• Asterios Polyp, by David Mazzuccheilli (Pantheon)
• A Distant Neighborhood (2 vols.), by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
• The Book of Genesis Illustrated, by R. Crumb (Norton)
• My mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill, by Jean Regnaud and Émile Bravo (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
• The Photographer, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefèvre, and Frédéric Lemerier (First Second)
• Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW) 

Best Graphic Album—Reprint
•  Absolute Justice, by Alex Ross, Jim Krueger, and Doug Braithewaite (DC)
•  A.D.: New Orleans After the Deluge, by Josh Neufeld (Pantheon)
•  Alec: The Years Have Pants, by Eddie Campbell (Top Shelf)
• Essex County Collected, by Jeff Lemire (Top Shelf)
•  Map of My Heart: The Best of King-Cat Comics & Stories, 1996–2002, by John Porcellino (Drawn & Quarterly) 

Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips
• Bloom County: The Complete Library, vol. 1, by Berkeley Breathed, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
• Bringing Up Father, vol. 1: From Sea to Shining Sea, by George McManus and Zeke Zekley, edited by Dean Mullaney (IDW)
• The Brinkley Girls: The Best of Nell Brinkley’s Cartoons 1913–1940, edited by Trina Robbins (Fantagraphics)
• Gahan Wilson: 50 Years of Playboy Cartoons, by Gahan Wilson, edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
• Prince Valiant, vol. 1: 1937–1938, by Hal Foster, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
• Queer Visitors from the Marvelous Land of Oz, by L. Frank Baum, Walt McDougall, and W. W. Denslow (Sunday Press) 

Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books
• The Best of Simon & Kirby, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby, edited by Steve Saffel (Titan Books)
• Blazing Combat, by Archie Goodwin et al., edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
• Humbug, by Harvey Kurtzman et al., edited by Gary Groth (Fantagraphics)
• The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures deluxe edition, by Dave Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
• The TOON Treasury of Classic Children’s Comics, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly (Abrams ComicArts/Toon) 

Best U.S. Edition of International Material
• My mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill, by Jean Regnaud and Émile Bravo (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
• The Photographer, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier Lefèvre, and Frédéric Lemerier (First Second)
• Tiny Tyrant vol. 1: The Ethelbertosaurus, by Lewis Trondheim and Fabrice Parme (First Second)
• West Coast Blues, by Jean-Patrick Manchette, adapted by Jacques Tardi (Fantagraphics)
• Years of the Elephant, by Willy Linthout (Fanfare/Ponent Mon) 

Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia
• The Color Trilogy, by Kim Dong Haw (First Second) 
• A Distant Neighborhood (2 vols.), by Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
• A Drifting Life, by Yoshihiro Tatsumi (Drawn & Quarterly)
• Oishinbo a la Carte, written by Tetsu Kariya and illustrated by Akira Hanasaki (VIZ Media)
• Pluto: Urasawa X Tezuka, by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki (VIZ Media)
• Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, by Naoki Urasawa (VIZ Media) 

Best Writer
• Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil, Marvels Project (Marvel) Criminal, Incognito (Marvel Icon)
• Geoff Johns, Adventure Comics, Blackest Night, The Flash: Rebirth, Superman: Secret Origin (DC)
• James Robinson, Justice League: Cry for Justice (DC)
• Mark Waid, Irredeemable, The Incredibles (BOOM!)
• Bill Willingham, Fables (Vertigo/DC) 

Best Writer/Artist
• Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: The Hunter (IDW)
• R. Crumb, The Book of Genesis Illustrated (Norton)
• David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
• Terry Moore, Echo (Abstract Books)
• Naoki Urasawa, Naoki Urasawa’s 20th Century Boys, Pluto: Urasawa X Tezuka (VIZ Media) 

Best Writer/Artist–Nonfiction
• Reinhard Kleist, Johnny Cash: I See a Darkness (Abrams ComicArts)
• Willy Linthout, Years of the Elephant (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
• Joe Sacco, Footnotes in Gaza (Metropolitan/Holt)
• David Small, Stitches (Norton)
• Carol Tyler, You’ll Never Know: A Good and Decent Man (Fantagraphics) 

Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team
• Michael Kaluta, Madame Xanadu #11–15: “Exodus Noir” (Vertigo/DC)
• Steve McNiven/Dexter Vines, Wolverine: Old Man Logan (Marvel)
• Fiona Staples, North 40 (WildStorm)
• J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC)
• Danijel Zezelj, Luna Park (Vertigo/DC) 

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior art)
• Émile Bravo, My mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
• Mauro Cascioli, Justice League: Cry for Justice (DC)
• Nicolle Rager Fuller, Charles Darwin on the Origin of Species: A Graphic Adaptation (Rodale Books)
• Jill Thompson, Beasts of Burden (Dark Horse); Magic Trixie and the Dragon (HarperCollins Children’s Books)
• Carol Tyler, You’ll Never Know: A Good and Decent Man (Fantagraphics) 

Best Cover Artist
• John Cassaday, Irredeemable (BOOM!); Lone Ranger (Dynamite)
• Salvador Larocca, Invincible Iron Man (Marvel)
• Sean Phillips, Criminal, Incognito (Marvel Icon); 28 Days Later (BOOM!)
• Alex Ross, Astro City: The Dark Age (WildStorm/DC); Project Superpowers  (Dynamite)
• J. H. Williams III, Detective Comics (DC) 

Best Coloring
• Steve Hamaker, Bone: Crown of Thorns (Scholastic); Little Mouse Gets Ready (Toon)
• Laura Martin, The Rocketeer: The Complete Adventures (IDW); Thor, The Stand: American Nightmares (Marvel)
• David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
• Alex Sinclair, Blackest Night, Batman and Robin (DC)
• Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, Umbrella Academy, Zero Killer (Dark Horse); Detective Comics (DC); Northlanders, Luna Park (Vertigo) 

Best Lettering
• Brian Fies, Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow? (Abrams ComicArts)
• David Mazzuccheilli, Asterios Polyp (Pantheon)
• Tom Orzechowski, Savage Dragon (Image); X-Men Forever (Marvel)
• Richard Sala, Cat Burglar Black (First Second); Delphine (Fantagraphics)
• Adrian Tomine, A Drifting Life (Drawn & Quarterly) 

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism
• Alter Ego, edited by Roy Thomas (TwoMorrows)
• ComicsAlliance, www.comicsalliance.com
• Comics Comics, edited by Timothy Hodler and Dan Nadel (www.comicscomicsmag.com) (PictureBox)
• The Comics Journal, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean, and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
• The Comics Reporter, produced by Tom Spurgeon (www.comicsreporter.com) 

Best Comics-Related Book
• Alan Moore: Comics as Performance, Fiction as Scalpel, by Annalisa Di Liddo (University Press of Mississippi)
• The Art of Harvey Kurtzman: The Mad Genius of Comics, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle (Abrams ComicArts)
• The Art of Osamu Tezuka: God of Manga, by Helen McCarthy (Abrams ComicArts)
• Manga Kamishibai: The Art of Japanese Paper Theater, by Eric P. Nash (Abrams ComicArts)
• Will Eisner and PS Magazine, by Paul E. Fitzgerald (Fitzworld.US) 

Best Publication Design
• Absolute Justice, designed by Curtis King and Josh Beatman (DC)
• The Brinkley Girls, designed by Adam Grano (Fantagraphics)
• Gahan Wilson: 50 Years of Playboy Cartoons, designed by Jacob Covey (Fantagraphics)
• Life and Times of Martha Washington, designed by David Nestelle (Dark Horse Books)
• Queer Visitors from the Marvelous Land of Oz, designed by Philippe Ghielmetti (Sunday Press)
• Whatever Happened to the World of Tomorrow? designed by Neil Egan and Brian Fies (Abrams ComicArts)


Comic-Con International (Comic-Con) is proud to announce the nominations for the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards 2010. The nominees, chosen by a blue-ribbon panel of judges, reflect the wide range of material being published in comics and graphic novel form today, from multivolume deluxe hardcovers to online stories to traditional comic book format.  

Topping the 2010 nominees with 4 nominations is David Mazzucchelli’s Asterios Polyp, a highly acclaimed literary graphic novel published by Pantheon. Several works have received 3 nominations, including two French graphic novels, My mommy is in America and she met Buffalo Bill (by Jean Regnaud and Émile Bravo, published by Fanfare/Ponent Mon) and The Photographer (by Emmanuel Guibert, published by First Second). Japanese manga master Naoki Urasawa is represented by multiple nominations for two of his works, 20th Century Boys and Pluto: Urasawa X Tezuka (both published by VIZ Media), nominated not only in the International category but also for Best Continuing Series (20th Century Boys) and Best Limited Series (Pluto). Another manga title with 3 nominations is Yoshihiro Tatsumi’s A Drifting Life (published by Drawn & Quarterly). Other publications with 3 nominations are Robert Crumb’s illustrated version of The Book of Genesis (published by Norton), Mike Carey and Peter Gross’s comic book series The Unwritten (Vertigo/DC), and Mark Waid and Peter Kraus’s series Irredeemable (BOOM!), which also has a shared nomination. The big DC event miniseries of the year, Blackest Night, is also on the ballot, with 2 nominations and 1 shared.  
The creators with the most nominations are Urusawa (5) and Mazzucchelli (4), followed by several creators with 3: Crumb, Bravo, Guibert, Carey, Waid, and writer Ed Brubaker (Captain America, Criminal, and Incognito, published by Marvel).  

DC Comics has the most nominations for a publisher, with its various imprints (DCU, Vertigo, WildStorm, Zuda) garnering 20 nominations (plus 2 shared). The DC Universe has 11 of those nominations, spread among multiple titles and creators. The Vertigo imprint’s 7 nominations are led by 3 for The Unwritten. The publisher emerging with the second most nominations this year is Fantagraphics Books, with 17 (plus one shared). The company dominates the categories for Archival Collections, with 5 out of the 11 nominees in those categories. Two of the archival works also have design nods: The Brinkley Girls: The Best of Nell Brinkley’s Cartoons and Gahan Wilson: 50 Years of Playboy Cartoons. The rest of Fantagraphics’ nominations are spread throughout the ballot, with the only other multiple nominations being for Carol Tyler (Best Writer/Artist and Best Painter/Multimedia Artist for You’ll Never Know: A Good and Decent Man) and the French graphic album West Coast Blues. 

Abrams CartoonArts has six titles on the ballot (led by The TOON Treasury of Classic Children’s Comics), toting up 8 nominations in all. Also with 8 nominees (plus 2 shared), Marvel Comics posseses multiple nominations for The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (by Eric Shanower and Skottie Young), Wolverine: Old Man Logan (by Mark Millar, Steve McNiven, and Dexter Vines), and the Marvel Icon titles Incognito and Criminal (by Brubaker and Sean Phillips). Three publishers have 7 nominees: Fanfare/Ponent Man (for 3 titles), IDW (for 5 titles, plus 1 shared nomination), and W. W. Norton (for 3 titles, including Crumb’s Book of Genesis and David Small’s Stitches). Close behind are First Second (6 nominations plus 1 shared), VIZ Media (6 nominations), BOOM! (5 nominations plus 2 shared), and Dark Horse (4 nominations plus 2 shared). Drawn & Quarterly and Image each have 4 nominees. 

This year’s judges made some significant changes in the categories, restoring one that last year’s judges omitted (Best Single Issue/One Shot), changing the names of two ( “U.S. Edition of International Material–Japan” revised to “U.S. Edition of International Material–Asia” and “Limited Series” changed to “Limited Series or Story Arc”), and splitting the Best Writer/Artist category into two, with the second being Best Writer/Artist–Nonfiction. They also added the category of Best Adaptation from Another Work. This addition reflects the large number of comics and graphic novels now being based on other sources. The nominees here include not only Crumb’s Genesis but also adaptations of Bradbury’s Fahrenheit 451, Darwin’s On the Origin of Species, Richard Stark’s The Hunter, and Jean-Patrick Manchette’s West Coast Blues. 

Named for acclaimed comics creator the Will Eisner, the awards are in their 22nd year of highlighting the best publications and creators in comics and graphic novels. The 2010 judging panel consists of academic Craig Fischer (associate professor of English, Appalachian State University), librarian Francisca Goldsmith (staff development instructor/consultant, Infopeople), reviewer John Hogan (GraphicNovelReporter.com), writer James Hudnall (Harsh Realm, The Psycho), and retailer Wayne Winsett (Time Warp Comics, Boulder, Colorado). 

Ballots with this year’s nominees will be going out in mid-April to comics creators, editors, publishers, and retailers. A downloadable pdf of the ballot will also be available online, and a special website has been set up for online voting. The results in all categories will be announced in a gala awards ceremony on the evening of Friday, July 23 at Comic-Con International. 

Voting in one Eisner Awards category, Hall of Fame, is already completed. The judges chose the nominees earlier this year, and voting was conducted solely online, with voting ending on March 31. 

The Eisner Awards are presented under the auspices of Comic-Con International, a nonprofit educational organization dedicated to creating awareness of and appreciation for comics and related popular art forms, primarily through the presentation of conventions and events that celebrate the historic and ongoing contributions of comics to art and culture. Jackie Estrada has been administrator of the Awards since 1990. She can be reached at jackie@comic-con.org.  
More information about the Eisner Awards can be found at http://www.comic-con.org/cci/cci_eisners_main.shtml. 
 

Comments

  1. Monsters by Ken Dahl is about as indie as they come! And congrats to he and Secret Acres, it’s a great, well-deserving book.

  2. Wow… For the second year in a row, Todd Klein is not nominated for Best Lettering.

    And, once again, I’ll make a civil request for a public copy of the rules and regulations regarding the Eisner Awards.

  3. “indy comics got mostly shut out”

    Huh? It seemed to me, as a judge, we favored indy comics. In fact, I made a point of doing so. Your comment is rather puzzling.

    I can tell you for a fact that the judges were almost uniformly uninterested in brands or publishers. I know I wasn’t. I just looked at the quality of individual work. And frankly, there are a lot of so called Indy books. In fact, a lot of books here aren’t even from traditional comics publishers.

  4. Henrik J says:

    “• James Robinson, Justice League: Cry for Justice (DC)”

    This one really stands out.

  5. @Torsten – I’m not sure what secret “rules” you think are being withheld from the public. The guidelines are online:

    http://www.comic-con.org/cci/cci_eisners_10call.shtml

    Todd Klein does some great lettering, but there’s certainly no rule that he be nominated every single year.

    I’ll second MONSTER as a great indy book to see on the list. SECRET SCIENCE ALLIANCE is a fantastic book as well that seems to have gotten some great mainstream press accolades, but not much in the comics press. It’s great to see it recognized here.

    Congrats to all the nominees!

  6. Patrick Wedge says:

    No Amanda Conner in the penciller/inker category. Big time fail.

    And JG Jones should have been nominated on covers too.

  7. Chris Rice says:

    I’ve got to admit, I was a bit perplexed by the indie comics comment too. There seem to be loads of indie books in there, although I was a little disappointed not to see any noms for LOEG: Century, Wet Moon, 16 Miles to Merrick, Low Moon, the James Jean Fables Covers collection, Locke & Key or Secret Six (getting less indie as the list went on…).
    BTW, very much miss your comics work, Mr Hudnall. I reread your books a disproportionate amount.

  8. Linus says:

    Jonah Hex #50 was robbed (assuming it was eligible).

  9. The Beat says:

    Hud: Everyone has a different list! I guess I’m thinking of stuff like George Sprott, Masterpiece Comics, Tales designed to Thrizzle, Driven by Lemons, Gabrielle Bell, Dash Shaw. There’s definitely a lot of indie stuff on the list, but overall it’s more mainstream than in some years. Other years it’s really micro-indie.

    But yeah I was really glad to see Gabby nominated for Monsters! And also “Urgent Request” which I thought was a fantastic short story.

  10. Masri says:

    Lots of omissions but at the end of the day we just have to accept the taste of the judges. There’s a lot of great books but some will just not get nominated….Stiches, 45…the list goes on!

  11. Unfortunately the list just isn’t complete without THE STUFF OF LEGEND getting a nod, j/k.

    In all seriousness there are some really great titles and creators in this list. Definitely some surprises as well, which is always nice.

    Seems like there is a decent spread of titles from various levels of the industry on there, but a lot of that comes down to people’s individual interpretation on what is “indie” and what is “mainstream”.

  12. Dave Elliott says:

    Let’s be honest, we all have our favorites and if we ever get the chance to be judges we’ll be told off for our selections. I felt the list was pretty diverse and shows how the graphic storytelling field is continuing to expand in its diversity.

  13. @Masri

    Stitches was nominated.

  14. any word on the Eisner “spirit of comics” Retailer Award nominations?

  15. Jackie Estrada says:

    Calum–The Retailer Award is a completely separate program from the Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards. Nominations are still be accepting for that through April 16.

  16. I have to agree with you Elliot, it’s impossible to disconnect your taste from it, but again I thought it was a pretty diverse list as well.

  17. Jackie Estrada says:

    It’s always amazing to me that out of 150 nominations people will zero in on one. As far as being “mainstream,” I’ve seen folks on other message boards say that they have never heard of most of the nominees.

  18. Some great selections, good luck to all of the nominees!

    Okay, here’s where I get sad about what’s not included (and part of this is due to too many good comics / graphic novels even thought there are whole oceans of bad comics):

    Logicomix An Epic Search For Truth !! The VERY best graphic novel of last year, any list of the best of last year that doesn’t have this book included loses a lot of credibility.

    I’d have also liked to have seen X-Men Testament, The Big Kahn, George Sprott, Dear Billy, and Whatever Happened To The World Of Tomorrow? included, but alas…

  19. These are also not called the “Indie Eisner awards” mainstream or indie a good book, good art, good writing etc, needs to stand on its own regardless of who makes it. If a mainstream title is the best book of the year, then so be it. If it’s an indie title great as well.

  20. Brian Wood says:

    “• Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, BPRD, The Goon, Hellboy, Solomon Kane, Umbrella Academy, Zero Killer (Dark Horse); Detective Comics (DC); Northlanders, Luna Park (Vertigo) “

    Dave McCaig colors Northlanders.

    b

  21. Jackie Estrada says:

    Brian–That has been fixed on the master list at the Comic-Con website: http://www.comic-con.org/cci/cci_eisners_10nom.php

  22. Congrats for Willy Linthout, the first -I think) Belgian artist to be nominated! Sadly for a book he’d rather not had to have to draw

  23. Kevin Hynes says:

    The lack of Atomic Robo is sad

  24. Jackie Estrada says:

    Actually, Francois Schuiten has been nominated twice. And of course Herge is in the Hall of Fame.

  25. Thanks for the link! The call for submissions PDF did it better.

    Only one quibble… The Eisner Awards accrue a lot of comics for consideration, but only archive the nominees. As a librarian, I would hope that ALL submitted comics be retained in a research collection somewhere for posterity. (Yes, I support the goals of the blood drive. I just think it is short-sighted to not retain those comics.)

  26. Anonymous says:

    Ralph: Agree about Logicomix. I’m wondering about the Rucka/JHW3 Detective Comics collaboration being shut out though. Good for JHW3 on his noms, but it was a work of collaborative brilliance.

    But, I’m VERY, VERY HAPPY to see that Beasts of Burden got some Eisner love.

  27. Congratulations to fellow NZ comics creator The Roger Langridge for his nomination for ‘Muppet Show Comic Book: Meet the Muppets’.

    In fact, I’m surprised it did score in more categories. It’s an outstanding humor book to be sure, but it’s also one of the most creative examples of storytelling in the comics medium in years.

  28. Anony, I agree with you about the Rucka / Williams overlook, but I’m not going to seriously cry unless by some cruel twist J.H. doesn’t finally win as best artist.

    And I got a call from an old bud (Michael Freeman) telling me that Whatever Happened To The World Of Tomorrow? is nominated twice (don’t know how I didn’t catch that).

  29. Well to be fair Jackie you can have a delicious buffet and some folks with only mention that the mashed potatoes have a dead hamster in them.

    That dead hamster is a writing nom for Cry for Justice.

    Good on the rest of the nominees, though after what won for best short story last year I think the awards have lost all credibility.

  30. I’ve always thought that the Eisners were abit of a joke before today. But now that James Robinson is nominated for the abomination that was CFJ and Ivan Reis wasn’t for chanelling George Perez in BN it’s pretty clear that something is wrong with the nomination process.

  31. mpneeb says:

    At least we’ll be spared having to hear about an award being given to an ancient property for ‘Best New Series.’ I’m pulling for UNWRITTEN! (Sorry, John)

  32. Mark Coale says:

    not sure why my post from early this morning didn’t show up (stupid blackberry signal), but the odd thing about JDR’s nomination is that usually, for Best Writer, a nominee’s entire output for the year is mentioned.

    JDR did good work on some of the Superman books (particularly the Jimmy Olsen and Guardian one-shots). There’s the BN Starman issue, but I think has a 2010 coverdate.

    I guess another question for Jackie: is my supposition about a writer’s year’s worth of credit was in taken into account when the BEest Writer nominations are awarded?

  33. I really can’t believe that ‘Wednesday Comics’ was completely shut out.

  34. timothycat says:

    Curious if Best Graphic album implies fiction as the very obvious choice Footnotes in Gaza was left out.

  35. It’s an absolute thrill that A.D.: New Orleans After the Deluge has been nominated. I’m obviously biased, but Josh Neufeld did a great job on the book and it’s humbling, knowing that we’ll get another shot to really get the word out about New Orleans–about both Katrina and where we are now. Now to try and figure out how to get to San Diego!

  36. @Torsten -There’s an Eisner Awards special collection at the library of Virginia Commonwealth University.

  37. “Curious if Best Graphic album implies fiction as the very obvious choice Footnotes in Gaza was left out.”

    The Photographer was nominated in that category and it is non-fiction.

  38. Jackie Estrada says:

    For individual creator categories (writer, penciller/inker, coloring, lettering, etc.) the judges determine which of the person’s projects for the year they want to include. In some cases the judges may not be aware of all the relevant credits if the works were not submitted (particularly in the coloring and lettering categories); in other cases they pick and choose among the works that WERE submitted and don’t necessarily include them all.

  39. Jim Kingman says:

    I look back at the last year of Scalped, hands down one of the best crime drama series out there, anywhere, period, and I don’t understand why the book, the writer, Jason Aaron, and the artist, R.M. Guera, were not nominated.

  40. I know when everytime I encounter a WTF?!? Eisner nom… I go check out and see just WHO were the judges that choose it. Simply finding out the names in that selection committee I found tend to explain a lot…

    Here’s this year’s Judging Committee: http://www.comic-con.org/cci/cci_eisners_10judges.shtml

  41. And of course the above can also explain why a certain book/writer/artist was not
    nominated too…

  42. hoodedzippy says:

    Just want to point out that Imposter should be spelled Impostor’s in Best Reality-based work:

    • The Imposter’s Daughter, by Laurie Sandell (Little, Brown)

Trackbacks

  1. [...] Eisner nominations are out (you can read ‘em either at the site of Heidi Mac or The Spurge), and we have an answer to the perennial question as to what form the works cited for Best Digital Comic will take. This time, it appears that full-page-updates, long-form, ongoing stories (as opposed to a finished piece of a few dozen pages) are in favor, with Fleen Faves The Abominable Charles Christopher and Sin Titulo getting the nod alongside Bayou, The Guns of Shadow Valley, and Power Out. Congrats to nominees Karl Kerschl, Cameron “She’s Not My Sister, Dammit” Stewart, Jeremy Love, David Wachter & James Andrew Clark, and Nathan Schreiber. [...]

  2. [...] Abominable Charles Christopher, The Guns of Shadow Valley, Zuda Comics Comics Beat reports that the 2010 Eisner Nominations have been released. Here are your candidates for Best Digital [...]

  3. [...] 2010 Eisner Award nominees have been announced. One Flash story has been nominated, as have two of the Flash’s long-term [...]

  4. [...] Found via the Abstract Comics Blog and for more information check out The Beat. [...]

  5. [...] for James Robinson as best writer and Mauro Cascioli as best painter. The full fields (as listed by the Beat) for those awards are: Best Writer • Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil, Marvels Project [...]

  6. [...] for James Robinson as best writer and Mauro Cascioli as best painter. The full fields (as listed by the Beat) for those awards are: Best Writer • Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil, Marvels Project [...]

  7. [...] for James Robinson as best writer and Mauro Cascioli as best painter. The full fields (as listed by the Beat) for those awards are: Best Writer • Ed Brubaker, Captain America, Daredevil, Marvels Project [...]

  8. [...] In other news, the Eisner award nominations were announced. [...]

  9. [...] Comics Beat has the official listing of this year’s nominees, and they are definitely interesting. The Unwritten and Irredeemable get several noms each, and Chew (I dig this series so much) gets a well-deserved nomination for Best New Series. [...]

  10. [...] 2010 Eisner Award nominations announced. I’ll try getting around to reading all the nominated digital comics this time. [...]

  11. [...] 2010 Eisner Award nominations announced. I’ll try getting around to reading all the nominated digital comics this time. [...]

  12. [...] 2010 Eisner Award nominations announced. I’ll try getting around to reading all the nominated digital comics this time. [...]

  13. [...] Même s’il reste d’actualité, parce que sélectionné aux Eisner awards (prix BD outre-Atlantique) – catégorie “Best Graphic Album” et “Best U.S. Edition of [...]

  14. [...] Même s’il reste d’actualité, parce que sélectionné aux Eisner awards (prix BD outre-Atlantique) – catégorie “Best Graphic Album” et “Best U.S. Edition of [...]

  15. [...] Même s’il reste d’actualité, parce que sélectionné aux Eisner awards (prix BD outre-Atlantique) – catégorie “Best Graphic Album” et “Best U.S. Edition of [...]

  16. [...] memoir, The Impostor’s Daughter, was published by Little, Brown in July 2009 and nominated for a 2010 Eisner Award in the “Best Reality-Based Work” category. Her second book, Truth and Consequences: Life Inside the Madoff Family, was published by [...]

Speak Your Mind

*