2010 Harvey Award nominations announced

harvey logo 2010 Harvey Award nominations announcedThis year’s Harvey Awards nominations have just been announced — nominees are chosen by open ballot among comics professionals, with final ballots due Friday, August 7th. Named in honor of the late Harvey Kurtzman, the awards will be presented August 28, 2010 in Baltimore, MD, in conjunction with the Baltimore Comic-Con.

While past Harvey slates contained many examples of assumed ballot box stuffing — the Nascar and Gemstone scandals spring to mind — this year, voters seem to have nominated things that are actually great, like Asterios Polyp and R. Crumb. You go, Harveys!

Information on final voting can be found here.

BEST WRITER

Jason Aaron, “SCALPED”, Vertigo/DC Comics
Geoff Johns, “BLACKEST NIGHT”, DC Comics
Robert Kirkman, “THE WALKING DEAD”, Image Comics
Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
Mark Waid, “IRREDEEMABLE”, BOOM! Studios

BEST ARTIST

Robert Crumb, “BOOK OF GENESIS”, W.W. Norton
Guy Davis, “BPRD: BLACK GODDESS”, Dark Horse Comics
Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, Abrams ComicArts
David Petersen, “MOUSE GUARD : WINTER 1152″, Archaia Studios Press
Frank Quitely, “BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
JH Williams III, “DETECTIVE COMICS”, DC Comics

BEST CARTOONIST

Darwyn Cooke, “RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE HUNTER”, IDW
Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
Roger Langridge, “THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
Seth, “GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, Drawn and Quarterly

BEST LETTERER

Chris Eliopoulos, “FRANKLIN RICHARDS: SON OF A GENIUS” stories, Marvel Comics
Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, Abrams ComicArts
Thomas Mauer, “RAPTURE”, Dark Horse Comics
David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
Richard Starkings, “ELEPHANTMEN”, Image Comics

BEST INKER

Oclair Albert, “BLACKEST NIGHT”, DC Comics
Steve Ellis, “HIGH MOON”, Zuda/DC Comics
Klaus Janson, “AMAZING SPIDER-MAN”, Marvel Comics
Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
Mark Morales, “THOR”, Marvel Comics

BEST COLORIST

Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, Abrams ComicArts
Steve Hamaker, “BONE: CROWN OF HORNS”, Graphix
Laura Martin, “THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, IDW
David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
Dave Stewart, “BPRD: BLACK GODDESS”, Dark Horse Comics

BEST COVER ARTIST

Jenny Frison, “THE DREAMER”, IDW
Mike Mignola, “HELLBOY: THE BRIDE OF HELL”, Dark Horse Comics
Michael Avon Oeming, “MICE TEMPLAR: DESTINY, PART I”, Image Comics
Frank Quitely, “BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
JH Williams III, “DETECTIVE COMICS”, DC Comics

BEST NEW TALENT

Kevin Cannon, “FAR ARDEN”, Top Shelf
Rob Guillory, “CHEW”, Image Comics
Reinhard Kleist,”JOHNNY CASH: I SEE A DARKNESS”, Abrams ComicArts
Nathan Schreiber, “ACT-I-VATE: POWER OUT”, http://act-i-vate.com
Matthew Weldon, “NEW BRIGHTON ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY”, Image Comics

BEST NEW SERIES

“BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
“CHEW”, Image Comics
“IRREDEEMABLE”, BOOM! Studios
“SWEET TOOTH”, Vertigo/DC Comics
“UNWRITTEN”, Vertigo/DC Comics

BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES

“BEASTS OF BURDEN”, Dark Horse Comics
“DIARY OF A WIMPY KID”, Amulet Books
“GANGES”, Fantagraphics Books
“INVINCIBLE”, Image Comics
“SCALPED”, Vertigo/DC Comics
“THE WALKING DEAD”, Image Comics

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS
“AMULET: STOREKEEPER’S CURSE”, Graphix
“DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
“GROWN-UPS ARE DUMB”, Hyperion Books
“THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
“NEW BRIGHTON ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY”, Image Comics
“3-2-3 DETECTIVE AGENCY”, Amulet Books

BEST ANTHOLOGY

“ACT-I-VATE”, http://act-i-vate.com
“FLIGHT # 6″, Villard
“POPGUN # 3″, Image Comics
“STRANGE TALES”, Marvel Comics
“WEDNESDAY COMICS”, DC Comics

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC ALBUM

“ASTERIOS POLYP”, by David Mazucchelli, Pantheon
“BOOK OF GENESIS”, by Robert Crumb, W.W. Norton
“GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
“FOOTNOTES IN GAZA”, by Joe Sacco, Metropolitan Books
“STITCHES”, by David Small, W.W. Norton
“WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, by Brian Fies, Abrams ComicArts

BEST PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED GRAPHIC ALBUM

“A.D.: NEW ORLEANS AFTER THE DELUGE”, by Josh Neufeld, Pantheon
“COLLECTED ESSEX COUNTY”, by Jeff Lemire, Top Shelf
“GRAVESLINGER”, by Shannon Denton, Jeff Mariotte, John Cboins & Nina Sorat, IDW
“MASTERPIECE COMICS”, by R. Sikoryak, Drawn and Quarterly
“MICE TEMPLAR VOLUME 1″, by Bryan J.L. Glass and Michael Avon Oeming, Image Comics

BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL

“CUL-DE-SAC”, by Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
“FOXTROT”, by Bill Amend, Universal Press Syndicate
“GET FUZZY”, by Darby Conley, United Feature Syndicate
“MUTTS”, by Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
“PEARLS BEFORE SWINE”, by Stephan Pastis, United Feature Syndicate

BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT

“THE BEST OF SIMON AND KIRBY”, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve Saffel,
Titan Books
“HUMBUG”, conceived and edited by Harvey Kurtzman and created by Harvey Kurtzman, Jack
Davis, Will Elder, Al Jaffee and Arnold Roth; edited by Gary Groth, Fantagraphics Books
“RIP KIRBY”, by Alex Raymond; edited by Dean Mullaney, IDW
“THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, by Dave Stevens; edited by Scott Dunbier,
IDW
“THE TOON TREASURY OF CLASSIC CHILDREN’S COMICS”, edited by Art Spiegelman and
Francoise Mouly, Abrams ComicsArt

BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL

“THE ART OF OSAMU TEZUKA: GOD OF MANGA”, by Helen McCarthy, Abrams ComicArts
“MANGA KAMISHIBAI”, by Eric P. Nash, Abrams ComicArts
“THE PHOTOGRAPHER”, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier LeFevre and Frederic Lemercier,
First Second
“PLUTO: URASAWA X TEZUKA”, by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki, Viz Media
“20TH CENTURY BOYS”, by Naoki Urasawa, Viz Media

BEST ON-LINE COMICS WORK

“HARK! A VAGRANT”, by Kate Beaton, http://harkavagrant.com
“HIGH MOON”, by Steve Ellis, David Gallaher and Scott O. Brown,

http://www.zudacomics.com/high_moon

“POWER OUT”, by Nathan Schreiber, http://act-i-vate.com
“PVP”, by Scott Kurtz, http://www.pvponline.com
“SIN TITULO”, by Cameron Stewart, http://www.sintitulocomic.com

SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS

Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, “BEASTS OF BURDEN”, Dark Horse Books
Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
Roger Landridge, “THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
Bryan Lee O’Malley, “SCOTT PILGRIM #5″, Oni Press
Andrew Pepoy, “THE ADVENTURES OF SIMONE & AJAX: A CHRISTMAS CAPER”, ComicMix

SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION

“ART OF HARVEY KURTZMAN: THE MAD GENIUS OF COMICS”, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle,
Abrams ComicArts
“THE BRINKLEY GIRLS: THE BEST OF NELL BRINKLEY’S CARTOONS FROM 1913-1940″, edited
by Trina Robbins, Fantagraphics Books
“GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
“THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, by Dave Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
“SECRET IDENTITY: THE FETISH ART OF SUPERMAN’S CO-CREATOR JOE SHUSTER”, edited by
Craig Yoe, Abrams ComicArts
“WEDNESDAY COMICS”, edited by Mark Chiarello, DC Comics

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

“ALTER-EGO”, edited by Roy Thomas, TwoMorrows
“ART OF HARVEY KURTZMAN: THE MAD GENIUS OF COMICS”, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle,
Abrams ComicArts
“THE BEST OF SIMON AND KIRBY”, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve Saffel,
Titan Books
“THE COMICS JOURNAL”, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean and Kristy Valenti,
Fantagraphics Books
“UNDERGROUND CLASSICS”, by James Danky and Denis Kitchen, Abrams ComicArts

BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY

“ALEC: THE YEARS HAVE PANTS”, by Eddie Campbell, Top Shelf
“ASTERIOS POLYP”, by David Mazucchelli, Pantheon
“GANGES #3″, by Kevin Huizenga, Fantagraphics Books
“GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
“JONAH HEX #50″, written by Jimmy Palmiotti and Justin Gray, artwork by Darwyn Cooke,
DC Comics
“RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE HUNTER”, by Darwyn Cooke, IDW
“WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, by Brian Fies, Abrams ComicArts

Comments

  1. Sarah O says:

    Congrats on the nominees. I wish I saw more female names on that list.

  2. Anderson Blech says:

    Sarah, you can personally see to it that there are more women on the list next year. All you have to do is run a ballot stuffing campaign or two. That’s pretty much how everyone get’s on the list anyway. Seriously, look into it.

Speak Your Mind

*