2011 Inkwell Award nominees

201104011225.jpg

Voting in the 2011 Inkwell Awards, honoring the best in the art if inking, has just been opened. The nominees are below; the awards will be presented…well, the PR doesn’t really say.

There are some amusing categories below — Klaus Janson needs more attention and Todd McFarlane is small press — but giving the hard working inkers of the world some props is always a good thing.

1) Favorite Inker: fave inker over the pencil work of another artist from ’10 cover-dated interior comic book material 
1   Mark Farmer (Hulk, Avengers Prime)
2   Scott Hanna (Batman & Robin, Shadowland: Powerman, Black Widow: Deadly Origin)
3   Klaus Janson (Avengers)
4   Mark Morales (Avengers: The Children’s Crusade, Siege, Astonishing Spider-man & Wolverine)
5   Wade Von Grawbadger (New Avengers)

2) Most-adaptable: showing exceptional ink style versatility over other pencil artists in ’10 cover-dated interior comic book material
1   Mark Farmer (Avengers Prime, Hulk, Fantastic Four)
2   Jonathan Glapion (Outsiders, Batgirl, Haunt, Blackest Night Wonder Woman)
3   Scott Hanna (Avengers Academy, Incredible Hulk, Nova, Shadowland: Powerman, Batman & Robin, R.E.B.E.L.S.)
4   Mark Morales (Avengers: The Children’s Crusade, Siege, Astonishing Spider-man & Wolverine)
5   Cam Smith (Green Lantern: Emerald Warriors, Dark Wolverine, Avengers Academy, Fantastic Four Adventures)

3) Props award: inker deserving of more attention for their work over other pencilers from ’10 cover-dated interior comic book material
1   Mariah Benes  (Birds of Prey)
2   Rebecca Buchman  (Brightest Day, Green Lantern, Green Lantern Corps)
3   Vicente Cifuentes (Fall of the Hulks: Red Hulk, Green Arrow)
4   Derek Fridolfs  (Batman: Streets of Gotham)
5   Klaus Janson (Avengers)
6   Victor Olazaba (Shadowland, Age of Heroes)
7   Dan Parsons (Star Wars: Legacy War)
8   Trevor Scott (Batgirl, Freedom Fighters)
9   Cam Smith (Green Lantern: Emerald Warriors, Dark Wolverine, Avengers Academy)
10 Art Thibert (Doc Savage, Captain Action Comics Special, Brightest Day) 
11 Juan Vlasco (X-Men, Deadpool)

4) The S.P.A.M.I: for favorite Small Press And Mainstream-Independent ’10 cover-dated interior comic book ink work over another pencil artist (Non-Marvel or DC work)
1   Andy Owens (Buffy The Vampire Slayer-Season 8)
2   Todd McFarlane (Spawn, Haunt)
3   Cliff Rathburn (Guarding the Globe, Invincible)
4   Sal Regla (Artifacts, Magdalena)

5) All-in-one award: for favorite artist known for inking his/ her own pencil work in ’10 cover-dated interior comic book material
1   Neal Adams (Batman: Odyssey)
2   Francis Manapul (Adventure Comics, The Flash)
3   Jerry Ordway (Superman/Batman)
4   Chris Samnee (Thor: The Mighty Avenger)
5   Eric Shanower (Age of Bronze)

6) THE JOE SINNOTT AWARD (a hall of fame designation for an inking career of outstanding accomplishment in comic books (lifetime achievement, 25-years minimum- two winners chosen annually)
1   Murphy Anderson
2   Dick Ayers
3   John Beatty
4   Frank Giacoia
5   Dan Green 
6   Bob McLeod
7   Kevin Nowlan
8   Tom Palmer
9   Joe Rubenstein
10 Syd Shores
11 Joe Simon
12 Bob Wiacek
13 Wally Wood

Speak Your Mind

*