2012 Harvey Award Nominations Announced

By Todd Allen

It’s time for the 2012 Harvey Awards voting.  Get your ballot at http://www.harveyawards.org.  Ballots are due on August 17th and the awards are given out at the Baltimore Comic-Con on September 8th.  The nominations list follows.  (I guess Nick Bradshaw must not be getting any love for his Army of Darkness run back from ~’04-’05, since he’s nominated for “MOST PROMISING NEW  TALENT.)”

BEST LETTERER

____   Chris Eliopoulos, FEAR ITSELF, Marvel Comics
____   Laura Lee Gulledge, PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books
____   Todd Klein, S.H.I.E.L.D.: ARCHITECTS OF FOREVER, Marvel Comics
____   David Lanphear, SECRET AVENGERS, Marvel Comics
____   Jason Shiga, EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts

BEST COLORIST

____   Elizabeth Breitweiser, CAPTAIN AMERICA AND BUCKY, Marvel Comics
____   Francesco Francavilla, BLACK PANTHER: THE MAN WITHOUT FEAR, Marvel Comics
____   Sunny Gho, ARTIFACTS, Top Cow
____   Dave McCaig, THE MAGDALENA, Top Cow
____   Dave Stewart, HELLBOY: THE FURY, Dark Horse

BEST SYNDICATED  STRIP or PANEL

____   BIZARRO, Dan Piraro, syndicated by King Features Syndicate
____   CUL DE SAC, Richard Thompson, syndicated by Universal Press Syndicate
____   DOONESBURY, Garry Trudeau, syndicated by Universal Press Syndicate
____   MUTTS, Patrick McDonnell, syndicated by King Features Syndicate
____   PEARLS BEFORE SWINE, Stephen Pastis, syndicated by United Feature Syndicate

BEST ONLINE COMICS WORK

____   BATTLEPUG, Mike Norton, battlepug.com
____   BUCKO, Erika Moen and Jeff Parker, buckocomic.com
____   DELILAH DIRK AND THE TURKISH LIEUTENANT, Tony Cliff, delilahdirk.com
____   GRONK, Katie Cook, gronkcomic.com
____   HARK! A VAGRANT, Kate Beaton, harkavagrant.com

BEST AMERICAN EDITION of FOREIGN  MATERIAL

____   ADVENTURES OF HERGE, Drawn & Quarterly
____   THE KILLER VOL. 3: MODUS VIVENDI!, Archaia Entertainment
____   THE MANARA LIBRARY VOL. 1: INDIAN SUMMER AND OTHER STORIES, Dark Horse
____   ONWARD TOWARD OUR NOBLE DEATHS, Drawn & Quarterly
____   SINGLE MATCH, Drawn & Quarterly

BEST INKER

____   Laura Lee Gulledge, PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books
____   Mark Morales, THOR, Marvel Comics
____   Sal Regla, THE MAGDALENA, Top Cow
____   Joe Rivera, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
____   Jason Shiga, EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts

BEST NEW  SERIES

____   ANGEL & FAITH, Dark Horse
____   ANIMAL MAN, DC Comics
____   DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
____   LAST MORTAL, Top Cow
____   OZMA OF OZ, Marvel Comics
____   RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studio

MOST PROMISING NEW  TALENT

____   Nick Bradshaw, ASTONISHING X-MEN, Marvel Comics
____   Nathan Edmondson, WHO IS JAKE ELLIS?, Image Comics
____   Laura Lee Gulledge, PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books
____   Justin Jordan, THE STRANGE TALENT OF LUTHER STRODE, Image Comics
____   Sara Pichelli, ULTIMATE SPIDER-MAN, Marvel Comics

SPECIAL AWARD FOR  HUMOR IN COMICS

____   Kate Beaton, HARK! A VAGRANT, harkavagrant.com;
print edition by Drawn and Quarterly
____   Evan Dorkin, MILK AND CHEESE: DAIRY PRODUCTS GONE BAD, Dark Horse
____   Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: CABIN FEVER, Amulet Books
____   Roger Langridge, SNARKED, kaboom!
____   Lela Lee, FAIRY TALES FOR ANGRY LITTLE GIRLS, Abrams ComicArts

BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC  PUBLICATION  FOR  YOUNGER  READERS

____   ANYA’S GHOST, First Second
____   DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: CABIN FEVER, Amulet Books
____   FRAGGLE ROCK, IDW
____   MYSTIC, Marvel Comics
____   OZMA OF OZ, Marvel Comics
____   SNARKED, kaboom!

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED

____   BIG QUESTIONS, Drawn & Quarterly
____   DARK TOWER OMNIBUS, Marvel Comics
____   THE DEATH RAY, Drawn & Quarterly
____   ECHOES, Top Cow
____   PS MAGAZINE: THE BEST OF PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE MONTHLY, Abrams ComicArts
____   S.H.I.E.L.D.: ARCHITECTS OF FOREVER, Marvel Comics

BEST ANTHOLOGY

____   DARK HORSE PRESENTS, edited by various, Dark Horse
____   FLIGHT #8, edited by Kazu Kibuishi, Villard Books
____   JIM HENSON’S THE STORYTELLER, edited by Nate Cosby, Archaia Entertainment
____   SHAME ITSELF, edited by Tom Brennan, Marvel Comics
____   SOMEDAY FUNNIES, edited by Michael Choquette, Abrams ComicArts

BEST DOMESTIC  REPRINT  PROJECT

____   BLACKJACKED AND PISTOL WHIPPED: A CRIME DOES NOT PAY PRIMER, Dark Horse
____   THE COMICS: THE COMPLETE COLLECTION, Abrams ComicArts
____   DEFINITIVE FLASH GORDON AND JUNGLE JIM, IDW
____  WALT DISNEY’S MICKEY MOUSE (THE FLOYD GOTTFREDSON LIBRARY), Fantagraphics
____   WALT SIMONSON’S THE MIGHTY THOR ARTIST’S EDITION, IDW

BEST COVER ARTIST

____   John Tyler Christopher, ARTIFACTS, Top Cow
____   Marcos Martin, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
____   Paolo Rivera, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
____   Mark Simpson (Jock), DETECTIVE COMICS, DC Comics
____   J.H. Williams, BATWOMAN, DC Comics

BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL, or JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION

____   ALAN MOORE: STORYTELLER, Universe Books
____   THE COMICS JOURNAL, Fantagraphics
____   GENIUS ISOLATED: THE LIFE AND ART OF ALEX TOTH, IDW
____   GOVERNMENT ISSUE:  COMICS FOR THE PEOPLE, 1940s-2000s, Abrams ComicArts
____   PS MAGAZINE: THE BEST OF PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE MONTHLY, Abrams ComicArts

SPECIAL AWARD for EXCELLENCE  IN  PRESENTATION

____   JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND, designed by Eric Skillman, Archaia Entertainment
____   PS MAGAZINE: THE BEST OF PREVENTIVE MAINTENANCE MONTHLY,
selected by Eddie Campbell, Abrams ComicArts
____   RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE MARTINI EDITION, designed by Darwyn Cooke, IDW
____   SOMEDAY FUNNIES, edited by Michael Choquette, Abrams ComicArts
____   WALT SIMONSON’S THE MIGHTY THOR ARTIST’S EDITION,
edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW

BEST GRAPHIC ALBUM ORIGINAL

____   EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts
____   HABIBI, Pantheon Books
____   INFINITE KUNG FU, Top Shelf Productions
____   JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND, Archaia Entertainment
____   ONE SOUL, Oni Press
____   PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books

BEST CONTINUING  OR  LIMITED  SERIES

____   ATOMIC ROBO AND THE GHOST OF STATION X, Red 5 Comics
____   DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
____   DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: CABIN FEVER, Amulet Books
____   ECHOES, Top Cow
____   RACHEL RISING, Abstract Studio

BEST WRITER

____   Joshua Fialkov, ECHOES, Top Cow
____   Laura Lee Gulledge, PAGE BY PAIGE, Amulet Books
____   Jeff Lemire, ANIMAL MAN, DC Comics
____   Jason Shiga, EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts
____   Mark Waid, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics

BEST ARTIST

____   Paolo Rivera, DAREDEVIL, Marvel Comics
____   Chris Samnee, CAPTAIN AMERICA AND BUCKY, Marvel Comics
____   Jason Shiga, EMPIRE STATE: A LOVE STORY (OR NOT), Abrams ComicArts
____   Craig Thompson, HABIBI, Pantheon Books
____   J.H. Williams, BATWOMAN, DC Comics

BEST CARTOONIST

____   Kate Beaton, HARK! A VAGRANT, harkavagrant.com;
print edition by Drawn and Quarterly
____   Jeremy Haun, PILOT SEASON: THE BEAUTY #1, Image Comics
____   Jeff Kinney, DIARY OF A WIMPY KID: CABIN FEVER, Amulet Books
____   Roger Langridge, SNARKED, kaboom!
____   Comfort Love & Adam Withers, RAINBOW IN THE DARK,
uniquescomic.com/rainbowinthedark
____   Craig Thompson, HABIBI, Pantheon Books

BEST SINGLE  ISSUE  OR  STORY

____   DAREDEVIL  #7, Marvel Comics
____   ECHOES #5, Top Cow
____   GANGES #4, Fantagraphics
____   THE HOMELAND DIRECTIVE, Top Shelf Productions
____   JIM HENSON’S TALE OF SAND, Archaia Entertainment
____   OPTIC NERVE #12, Drawn & Quarterly
____   ZORRO RIDES AGAIN #1, Dynamite Comics

Comments

  1. jacob goddard says:

    I can’t help but feel that Mr Kutrzman wouldn’t have given a flying F#(k about 75% of these comics.

  2. Dan K says:

    Interesting…a dearth of DC titles compared to Marvel.

  3. Martin says:

    probably because the DC books of late have been mega crap.

  4. How are two people (Adam Love and Comfort Withers) nominated for best cartoonist?

  5. Every time I see award lists and not Dave Johnson on it for best cover artist, it makes me sad.

  6. Pretty sweet! Jason Shiga nominated 4 times.

Speak Your Mind

*