2012 Stumptown Awards nominees announced

201203301623 2012 Stumptown Awards nominees announced
Holy crap, it is award season! Here’s this year’s Stumptown Award nominees. The nominees were selected by a screening committee; winners will be selected by online voting at this link, which is open until 11:59 pm on Wednesday, April 18. The awards will be presented to the winners during the Comics Fest After Party on Saturday, April 28 at the Jupiter Hotel.

As Tom Spurgeon was the first to note, these are a very eclectic mix of nominees that don’t necessarily reflect the Stumptown Festival exhibits, but as some kind of “Spirit of Comics Town, USA” awards, they show the enthusiasm of the venue just fine.

Best Writer
Joshua Willamson, Sketch Monsters
Phillip Gelatt, Petrograd
Cullen Bunn, The Sixth Gun V. 2: Crossroads
Brandon Graham, Prophet
John Arcudi and Mike Mignola, BPRD: Hell on Earth — Russia

Best Artist

Tyler Crook, Petrograd
Fiona Staples, Saga
Gary Gianni, Monster Men
Brian Hurt, The Sixth Gun V. 2: Crossroads
Jonathan Case, Green River Killer

Best Cartoonist

Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Fox Hunt
Roman Muradov, The Yellow Zine
Ray Fawkes, One Soul
Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets
Carla Speed McNeil, Finder

Best Letterer

Nate Piekos, Green River Killer
Stan Sakai, Usagi Yojimbo: Fox Hunt
Tom Orzechowski and Lois Buhalis, Manara Library
Roman Muradov, The Yellow Zine
Doug Sherwood, Petrograd

Best Colorist

Bill Crabtree, The Sixth Gun V. 2: Crossroads
Dave Stewart, Hellboy: House of the Living Dead; Chimichanga
Roman Muradov, The Yellow Zine
Richard Ballermann, The Prophet
Diana Nock, The Intrepid Girlbot: Unconditional, Vol. 1

Best Publication Design

Petrograd, Tyler Crook and Keith Wood
Any Empire, Nate Powell and Tony Ong
Luci’s Let Down, Marjee Chmiel and Sandra Lanz
Kus! #9, Ryan Sands
Dotter of her Father’s Eyes, Bryan Talbot

Best Anthology

Study Group Magazine #1, edited by Zack Soto
Lies Grownups Told Me, edited by Nomi Kane, Jen Vaughn, Caitlin M.
Kus! #9, edited by Ryan Sands
Elf World #2, edited by Francois Vigneault
Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson

Best Small Press

Gangsta Rap Posse #2, Benjamin Marra
The Intrepid Girlbot: Unconditional, Vol. 1, Diana Nock
Fugue #1, Beth Hetland
Luci’s Let Down, Marjee Chmiel and Sandra Lanz
Study Group Magazine #1, Zack Soto

Best New Talent

Jonathan Case, Dear Creature, Green River Killer
Roman Muradov, The Yellow Zine
Diana Nock, The Intrepid Girlbot: Unconditional, Vol. 1
Marjee Chmiel, Luci’s Let Down
Johnny Negron, Diamond Comics #6

Speak Your Mind

*