The 2013 nominees for the Glyph Awards have been announced. The awards honor the best in black-themed comics, and the winners will be announcedat the East Coast Black Age of Comics Convention (ECBACC) Friday, May 17, 2013 at The African American Museum located at 701 Arch Street, Philadelphia, PA 19106.
This year’s judges were
• Maurice Waters – Owner and Operator of Blackscifi.com
• Hannibal Tabu- Review columnist at Comic Book Resources
• Omar Bilal – Owner and Operator of Museum of Black Superheroes
• Eric Deggans- TV and Media Critic, Tampa Bay Times
Story of the Year
THE CALL; Steve Broome, writer and artist
KOBK; C. J. Johnson, writer; SMACK!, artist
MONSTERS 101; Muhammad Rasheed, writer and artist
SHADOWLAW; Brandon Easton, writer; Scott Kester and Ryo Kawakami, artists
ULTIMATE COMICS SPIDER-MAN; Brian Michael Bendis, writer; Chris Samnee, Kaare Andrews, and Mark Bagley, artists
Best Cover
INDIGO: HIT LIST 1.0 ; Richard G. Tyler ll, artist
JAYCEN WISE; Richard G. Tyler ll, artist
NIGHT STALKER; David Miller, artist
SHADOWLAW; Scott Kester and Ryo Kawakami, artists
ULTIMATE COMICS SPIDER-MAN #6; Kaare Andrews and Mark Bagley, artists
Best Writer
Steve Broome, THE CALL
Brandon Easton, SHADOLAW
C. J. Johnson, KOBK
Keith Miller, TRI-BORO TALES
Muhammad Rasheed, MONSTERS 101
Best Artist
Jacob Newell, ORIGINS UNKNOWN: POINT OF AUTHORITY
Jerry Gaylord, FANBOYS VS. ZOMBIES #1-9
Charlie Goubile, CORSAIRS
Chris Samnee, ULTIMATE COMICS SPIDER-MAN #6
Richard G. Tyler ll, JAYCEN WISE
Best Male Character
Bomani, H.O.P.E.; Raymond Ayala, writer; Rafael Desquitado, Jacob Elijah Hallinen, and Kim Jacinto, artists
Dashawn, KOBK; C. J. Johnson, writer; SMACK!, artist
Miles Morales, ULTIMATE COMICS SPIDER-MAN; Brian Michael Bendis, writer; Chris Samnee, Kaare Andrews, and Mark Bagley, artists
Mort, MONSTERS 101; Muhammad Rasheed, writer and artist
Jaycen Wise, JAYCEN WISE; Richard G. Tyler ll, writer and artist
Best Female Character
Christina, KOBK; C. J. Johnson, writer; SMACK!, artist
Larue Dalcour, CORSAIRS; Daniel McNeal, writer; Charlie Goubile, artist
Dyana, NIGHT STALKER; Orlando Harding, writer; David Miller, artist
Indigo, INDIGO: HIT LIST 1.0; Richard G. Tyler ll, writer and artist
Tia & Zari Jenkins, SURPURBIA; Grace Randolph, writer; Russell Dauterman, artist
Rising Star Award
Raymond Ayala, writer, H.O.P.E.
Steve Broome, writer and artist, THE CALL
Brandon Easton, writer, SHADOWLAW
Sharean Morishita, writer and artist, LOVE! LOVE! FIGHTING!
Willie Smith, writer and artist, BLACKGUARD: PSYCHO THERAPY
Best Comic Strip or Webcomic
ANTS; Julian Lytle, writer and artist
BLACKGUARD: PSYCHO THERAPY; Willie Smith, writer and artist
BLACKWAX BOULEVARD; Dmitri Jackson, writer and artist
THE CALL; Steve Broome, writer and artist
MAMA’S BOYZ; Jerry Craft, writer and artist
Fan Award for Best Work
ASCENDED: THE OMEGA NEXUS; Roger Reece and Jerry Reece, writers
ORIGINS UNKNOWN: POINT OF AUTHORITY; Victor Dandridge, writer; Jacob Newell, artist
SHADOWLAW; Brandon Easton, writer; Scott Kester and Ryo Kawakami, artists
ULTIMATE COMICS SPIDER-MAN; Brian Michael Bendis, writer; Chris Samnee, Kaare Andrews, and Mark Bagley, artists
Comments are closed.