2014 Inkwell Award Nominees announced

banner1-_02-1.png

The nominees for the Inkwell Awards, which recognize the stars of inking, have been announced and they are below. You can find out more about the awards, which will be presented at this year’s Heroes Con, at their website.

Inking may be one of the more fragile vocations in the comics ecosystem, but these talenetd people deserve all the recognition they can get.

FAVORITE INKER: Favorite ink artist over the pencil work of another artist from ’13 cover-dated interior American comic book material

Richard Friend (Forever Evil, Justice League of America, Green Lantern, Legion Lost, World of Warcraft: Bloodsworn(OGN))
Jonathan Glapion (Batman, Birds of Prey, Action Comics, Batgirl)
Wade Von Grawbadger (All-New X-Men, Green Lantern, Legion Lost , X-Men: Battle of the Atom)
Jay Leisten (Uncanny X-Men, Avengers Assemble, Gambit, Mighty Avengers, X-Factor, Iron Man)
Danny Miki (Batman, Uncanny X-Force, Wolverine & the X-Men)
Norm Rapmund (Action Comics, Forever Evil: Arkham War, Ravagers, Teen Titans, Justice League of America, Nightwing, Superman)

MOST-ADAPTABLE: Ink artist showing exceptional ink style versatility over other pencil artists in ’13 interior cover-dated American comic book material

Juan Castro (G.I. Joe, G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero, G.I. Joe: Special Missions, Team 7, Molly Danger(FCBD))
John Dell (Uncanny Avengers, Superior Spider-man, Guardians of the Galaxy)
Jonathan Glapion (Batman, Birds of Prey, Action Comics, Batgirl)
Scott Hanna (Avengers Assemble, Adventures of Superman, Green Lantern Corp, Once Upon a Time (OGN), Iron Man, Team 7, Supergirl, Teen Titans, Uncanny X-Force, Wolverine & the X-Men, X-Men, Legion Lost)
Jay Leisten  (Uncanny X-Men, Avengers Assemble, Gambit, Mighty Avengers, X-Factor, Iron Man)
Walden Wong (Wolverine & the X-Men, Batwoman, Catwoman, Justice of League America, Minimum Carnage: Omega, Red Hood & the Outlaws, Scarlet Spider, Wolverine Max, X-Men: Legacy, X-Treme X-Men)

PROPS: Ink artist deserving of more attention for their work over other pencilers from ’13 interior cover-dated American comic book material

Juan Castro (G.I. Joe, G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero, G.I. Joe: Special Missions, Team 7, Molly Danger(FCBD))
Richard Friend (Forever Evil, Justice League of America, Green Lantern, Legion Lost, World of Warcraft: Bloodsworn(OGN))
Scott Hanna (Avengers Assemble, Adventures of Superman, Green Lantern Corp, Once Upon a Time (OGN), Iron Man, Team 7, Supergirl, Teen Titans, Uncanny X-Force, Wolverine & the X-Men, X-Men, Legion Lost)
Mark Irwin (Batgirl, Justice Leauge of America’s Vibe, Green Lantern, Nightwing, Star Wars: Darth Vader & the Ninth Assassin, Uncanny X-Men, )
Bob Smith (Life with Archie)
Walden Wong (Wolverine & the X-Men, Batwoman, Catwoman, Justice of League America, Minimum Carnage: Omega, Red Hood & the Outlaws, Scarlet Spider, Wolverine Max, X-Men: Legacy, X-Treme X-Men)

S.P.A.M.I.: Favorite Small Press And Mainstream-Independent ’13 interior cover-dated American comic book ink work over another pencil artist (Non-Marvel or DC work)

Juan Castro (G.I. Joe, G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero, G.I. Joe: Special Missions, Team 7 and Molly Danger(FCBD))
Stefano Gaudiano (Walking Dead, Bloodshot, Lazarus)
Phyllis Novin (G.I. Joe: A Real American Hero, Simpsons Comics, Transformers: More Than Meets the Eye, Sonic Universe)
Andrew Pepoy (Simpsons Comics: fur Umme!, Danger Girl: Trinity, Protectors, Inc., Simpsons Illustrated, Simpsons One-Shot Wonders: Mr. Burns, Simpsons One-Shot Wonders: Professor Frink) 
Cliff Rathburn (Invincible, Super Dinosaur, Walking Dead)
Bob Smith (Life with Archie)
Keith Williams (Uber)

ALL-IN-ONE: Favorite artist known for inking his/ her OWN pencil work in ’13 interior cover-dated American comic book material

Francesco Francavilla (Afterlife with Archie, Batwoman, Black Beetle, Guardians of the Galaxy, Hawkeye)
Stan Sakai (47 Ronin, DHP,  Mouse Guard)
Chris Samnee (Adventures of Superman, Batman Black and White, Daredevil)
Fiona Staples (Saga, Batman Beyond, )
J.H. Williams (Batwoman, Sandman: Overture)

THE JOE SINNOTT HALL OF FAME AWARD: A hall of fame designation for an inking career in American comic books of outstanding accomplishment (lifetime achievement, 25-years minimum- two winners chosen annually)

*Since 2013 this award category has been decided on internally by the Inkwell Awards Hall of Fame Nomination Committee. From these nominees two award recipients have been chosen and will be announced at the annual awards ceremony held this year at the Heroes Convention (http://www.heroesonline.com/heroescon/) on Saturday at 12:30pm on June 21st.

Dan Adkins
Violet Barclay (aka Valerie Smith)
John Beatty
Tony Dezuniga
Frank Giacoia
Bob McLeod
Tom Palmer 
Mike Royer
Josef Rubenstein 
Joe Simon 
Bernie Wrightson 

Comments

  1. Larry Hardman says:

    Walden Wong shouldnt be nominated, he is a horrible inker, most of his work is never up to par with the other inkers.

Speak Your Mind

*