National Cartoonists Society announces Reuben nominees

twitter National Cartoonists Society announces Reuben nominees7facebook National Cartoonists Society announces Reuben nominees10google National Cartoonists Society announces Reuben nominees0pinterest National Cartoonists Society announces Reuben nominees0tumblr National Cartoonists Society announces Reuben nomineesreddit National Cartoonists Society announces Reuben nominees3stumbleupon National Cartoonists Society announces Reuben nominees0

201303270258 National Cartoonists Society announces Reuben nominees
While the three nominees for THE Reuben, the top award of the year from the National Cartoonists Society, have been announced—and they are Brian Crane, Rick Kirkman, and Stephan Pastis, the NCS has just announced the nominees in the divisional races. Many familiar names in many categories, and the new split webcomics division—one for long form and one for short form—makes its debut.

TELEVISION ANIMATION

  • Todd Kauffman, Executive Producer, “Sidekick”
  • Alberto Mielgo, Production Design, “Tron: Uprising”
  • Rich Webber, Director, Aardman Animation Studios, “DC Nation”

FEATURE ANIMATION

  • Rich Moore, Director, “Wreck-It Ralph”
  • Joann Sfar, Director, “The Rabbi’s Cat”
  • Hiromasa Yonebayashi, Director, “The Secret World of Arriety”

NEWSPAPER ILLUSTRATION

  • Mark Brewer
  • Bob Rich
  • Dave Whamond

GAG CARTOONS

  • Roz Chast
  • Sam Gross
  • Mick Stevens
  • Jack Ziegler

GREETING CARDS

  • Bill Brewer
  • George Schill
  • Jem Sullivan

NEWSPAPER COMIC STRIPS

  • Brian Basset “Red and Rover”
  • Jeff Parker and Steve Kelley “Dustin”
  • Jerry Scott and Jim Borgman “Zits”

NEWSPAPER PANEL CARTOONS

  • Tony Carrillo “F-Minus”
  • Dave Coverly “Speed Bump”
  • Hilary Price “Rhymes with Orange”

ONLINE COMICS- SHORT FORM

ONLINE COMICS- LONG FORM

MAGAZINE FEATURE/MAGAZINE ILLUSTRATION

  • Barry Blitt
  • Daryll Collins
  • Anton Emdin

BOOK ILLUSTRATION

  • John Manders
  • John Martz
  • Dave Whamond

EDITORIAL CARTOONS

  • Clay Bennett
  • Michael de Adder
  • Jen Sorenson

ADVERTISING and PRODUCT ILLUSTRATION

  • Luke McGarry
  • Ed Steckley
  • Wayno

COMIC BOOKS

  • Amanda Connor “Silk Spectre”
  • Evan Dorkin “House of Fun”
  • Bernie Wrightson “Frankenstein Alive, Alive!”

GRAPHIC NOVELS

  • Derf- “My Friend Dahmer”
  • Joseph Lambert “Annie Sullivan and the Trials of Helen Keller”
  • Chris Ware- “Building Stories”

The above honorees join the previously announced nominees for The Reuben Award for “Cartoonist of the Year”:

  • Brian Crane
  • Rick Kirkman
  • Stephan Pastis

    2013 ReubenBrochureOUTSIDE 228x300 National Cartoonists Society announces Reuben nominees

Comments

  1. Congratulations to Meredith Gran for her nomination. Octopus Pie is one of the best strips ever!

  2. Congrats to all nominated and especially my girl AMANDA CONNER.

Speak Your Mind

*