NYCC: Tokyopop

Tokyopop is set up at booth #731 with creators including Eric Wight, Rivkah, Svetlana Chmakova, T Campbell, Amy Mebberson, Joanna Estep, Melissa DeJesus, M. Alice LeGrow, Federica Manfredi, Shannon Denton, Dan Hipp, June Kim, Frank Marraffino, Stuart Moore, James Barry, Joshua Ortega, Drew Rausch, Amy Hadley, Megumi Cummings, Steven Cummings, Jamar Nicholas, Rob Steen, and Armand Villavert. They’ll be having panels right at their booth, and signings. Schedule in the jump.


Daily Schedule

February 23rd, Friday

Time Event Presenter Series

40 – 50 p.m. Character Design Workshop Eric Wight My Dead Girlfriend

5:00 – 5:45 p.m. Signing Eric Wight My Dead Girlfriend

6:00 – 7:00 p.m. Industry Panel (Not at Booth)

6:00 – 60 p.m. Twelve Kingdoms Anime Presentation

60 – 7:00 p.m. ImaginAsian TV Channel Presentation

7:00 – 70 p.m. Timing/Pacing in Comics Rivkah Steady Beat

70 – 8: 30 p.m. Signing Joanna Estep Roadsong

Melissa DeJesus Sokora Refugees

Rivkah Steady Beat

M. Alice LeGrow Bizenghast

Federica Manfredi Kat & Mouse

80 – 9:00 p.m. My Dead Girlfriend “Win a Coffin of Manga” announcements

February 24th, Saturday

Time Event Presenter Series

100 – 11:00 a.m. TOKYOPOP.com Presentation

11:00 – 110 a.m. ImaginAsian TV Channel Presentation

110 – 120 p.m. Cosplay Workshop M. Alice LeGrow Bizenghast

120 – 10 p.m. Signing T. Campbell Divalicious

Amy Mebberson Divalicious

10 – 20 p.m. Writing for a Manga Panel T. Campbell Divalicious

Shannon Denton Zapt!

Dan Hipp Gyakushu!

June Kim 12 Days

Frank Marraffino The Dark Goodbye

Stuart Moore Earthlight

20 – 30 p.m. Signing James Barry Warriors

Shannon Denton Zapt!

Dan Hipp Gyakushu!

Stuart Moore Earthlight

Joshua Ortega Star Trek

Drew Rausch The Dark Goodbye

30 – 40 p.m. Manga Character Design Panel James Barry Warriors

Joanna Estep Roadsong

Amy Hadley Fool’s Gold

Amy Mebberson Divalicious

Drew Rausch The Dark Goodbye

40 – 5:00 p.m. ImaginAsian TV Channel Presentation

5:00 – 50 p.m. Webcomics Workshop Svetlana Chmakova Dramacon

50 – 60 p.m. Signing George Alexopoulos Go With Grace

Svetlana Chmakova Dramacon

Amy Hadley Fool’s Gold

June Kim 12 Days

60 – 7:00 p.m. TOKYOPOP.com Presentation

7:00 – 8:00 p.m. My Dead Girlfriend “Win a Coffin of Manga” announcements

100 p.m. The Twelve Kingdoms Anime screening (Not at Booth)

February 25th, Sunday

Time Event Presenter Series

100 – 11:00 a.m. Manga Studio Presentation

11:00 – 110 a.m. TOKYOPOP.com Presentation

110 – 12:15 p.m. Making a Manga Workshop Paul Benjamin Pantheon High

Megumi Cummings Pantheon High

Steven Cummings Pantheon High

12:15 – 12:45 p.m. Signing Paul Benjamin Pantheon High

Megumi Cummings Pantheon High

Steven Cummings Pantheon High

Jamar Nicholas Grosse Adventures

Rob Steen Afterlife

12:45 – 10 p.m. ImaginAsian TV Channel Presentation

1:00 – 2:00 p.m. Creator Panel (Not at Booth) Dan Hipp Gyakushu!

June Kim 12 Days

Drew Rausch The Dark Goodbye

Rob Steen Afterlife

Armand Villavert Zapt!

10 – 20 p.m. Cosplay Workshop M. Alice LeGrow Bizenghast

20 – 30 p.m. Signing Svetlana Chmakova Dramacon

June Kim 12 Days

M. Alice LeGrow Bizenghast

Federica Manfredi Kat & Mouse

Armand Villavert Zapt!

30 – 4:00 p.m. TOKYOPOP.com Presentation

4:00 – 5:00 p.m. My Dead Girlfriend “Win a Coffin of Manga” Grand Prize winner

Portfolio Review Schedule:

February 23rd 4:00 – 6:00 p.m.

February 24th 3:00 – 5:00 p.m.

February 25th 20 – 40 p.m.

Comments

  1. I actually have a question on tokyopop.com 2.0. Why can’t I get to the homepage if it is 8:00?

Speak Your Mind

*