SD10: Top Cow #2629 – UPDATED WITH SIGNINGS

ATFS001000COVA_02.jpg
Top Cow has a big presence for their big event this year, ARTIFACTS, and appearances by Marc Silvestri, Ron Marz (Artifacts), Phil Hester (The Darkness), Michael Broussard (Artifacts), Kenneth Rocafort (Velocity), Jeremy Haun (Berserker), Eric Basaldua (Witchblade Annual), William Harms (Impaler), Rob Levin (Broken Trinity: Pandora’s Box), Bryan Edward Hill (Broken Trinity: Pandora’s Box), Nelson Blake II (Magdalena), Marc Bernardin (Genius), Adam Freeman (Genius), Jeff Wamester (The Darkness: Four Horsemen), David Hine (The Darkness: Four Horsemen), Jason Rubin (The Iron Saint), Joshua Ortega (Necromancer), Rick Loverd (Berserker), Sheldon Mitchell (The Darkness), Rahsan Ekedal (The Crazies, Echoes), Joshua Hale Fialkov (The Crazies, Echoes), Randy Queen (The Darkness/Darkchylde: Kingdom Pain), Sarah Queen (The Darkness/Darkchylde: Kingdom Pain), Jonathan Lincoln (Tracker), Rick Basaldua (The Darkness) and more.

Top Cow also has several con exclusives, listed here.

Top Cow will once again storm into the convention and set up shop at booth #2629.  Among the goods to prepare attendees of CCI 2010 for the race to Artifacts will be exclusives, preview books, free goodies, variant comics and trade paperbacks, including free copies of Artifacts #0 as well as other comics, posters and bookmarks (while supplies last).

Attendees are invited to join Marc Silvestri (Dark Avengers/Uncanny X-Men: Utopia), President Matt Hawkins, and Publisher Filip Sablik for an exciting and lively multimedia presentation about Top Cow’s plans for 2010 and 2011 in comics, film, television and much more. Be the first to hear announcements and updates on film projects including Witchblade, Magdalena, Alibi, Wanted, and The A-Team. Plus announcements on new comic projects with creators including Ron Marz (Artifacts), Jeff Katz (American Original, Freddy vs. Jason), Phil Hester (The Darkness) plus surprise guest directors, screenwriters, producers and more!  The panel will be featured in room 9 from 1:30-2:30pm under the title Top Cow: “We Create” Multimedia, on Saturday, July 24th.  

The schedule for signings as well as portfolio reviews at Top Cow booth #2629 will be released at a later date and will be available online at www.topcow.com as well as at the booth at the start of each day.

Fans should note that because of anticipated crowding issues; artists appearing at the Top Cow booth will only be able to do a limited amount of free sketches per sitting.  Sketch tickets will be available at the beginning of each day of the show.  Sketch tickets are limited one per fan per day.  Fans must be present at the appointed signing time to redeem their sketch ticket.  Not all artists appearing at the Top Cow booth will offer free sketches and fans should inquire at the booth on the morning they plan to get a sketch for availability.

Also at the Top Cow booth #2629, the publisher will offer several items exclusive to Comic-Con International including three convention variant cover comic exclusives, two limited edition hardcovers, and an unannounced bargain-priced anthology book.

Fans who stop by the booth will be among the first to grab a copy of the debut issue to mega-event series, Artifacts by Marz and Broussard. Artifacts promises to be Top Cow’s most ambitious series to date and will weave together story lines from a number of Top Cow titles, including Witchblade, The Darkness, Angelus and Broken Trinity: Pandora’s Box.  It has been known for some time that thirteen mystical Artifacts guide the fate of the Top Cow Universe.  For centuries, it’s been whispered that bringing together all 13 artifacts would bring upon mankind’s destruction.  The series will begin with a mysterious figure who seeks to put Armageddon into motion.  Artifacts #1 will arrive in stores on Wednesday, July 28th.

For up-to-date information on Top Cow’s plans at Comic-Con International in San Diego, please visit www.topcow.com or follow us on Twitter (@TopCow).

ADDED: the signing schedule:
Comic-Con International in San Diego is days away and Top Cow Productions, Inc. is excited you’ll be spending time with us.  Below are several creators who are just as thrilled that you’ll be making a stop at the Top Cow Booth #2629:
 

Thursday, July 22
 
10:00 – 11:00am:   William Harms, Thomas Nachlik
11:00 – 12:00pm:   Nelson Blake II, Sheldon Mitchell, Rick Basaldua
11:30 – 12:30pm:   Ale Garza
12:00 – 1:30pm:    Ron Marz, Kenneth Rocafort
12:30 – 1:30pm:    Rob Levin, Bryan Edward Hill
1:30 – 3:00pm:      Michael Broussard, Ryan Winn, Troy Peteri
2:00 – 3:00pm:      Phil Hester
5:00 – 6:00pm:      Rick Basaldua, Richard Fairgray, Eric Basaldua
5:30 – 6:30pm:      Joshua Hale Fialkov
6:00 – 7:00pm:      Sheldon Mitchell, Paolo Pantalena
 
Friday, July 23
 
10:00 – 11:00am:   Rob Levin, Bryan Edward Hill, David Hine, Jeff Wamester
11:00 – 12:00pm:   Kenneth Rocafort, Marc Bernardin, Adam Freeman, Richard Fairgray
12:00 – 1:00pm:     Sheldon Mitchell, Troy Peteri, Joe Weems
12:00 – 1:30pm:     Phil Hester
1:00 – 2:30pm:       Marc Silvestri, Michael Broussard, Emily Lazar
1:30 – 2:30pm:       Ron Marz
2:30 – 3:30pm:       Milo Ventimiglia, Russ Cundiff, Rick Loverd, Jeremy Haun
4:30 – 5:30pm:       Jason Rubin, Sal Regla, Josh Hale Fialkov, Rahsan Ekedal
5:30 – 6:30pm:       David Marquez, William Harms, Thomas Nachlik, Jonathan Lincoln
 
Saturday, July 24
 
10:00 – 11:00am:    David Hine, Jeff Wamester, Rick Basaldua, Paolo Pantalena
11:00 – 12:00pm:    Kenneth Rocafort
11:30 – 1:00pm:      Ron Marz, Michael Broussard, Troy Peteri
12:00 – 1:00pm:      Rick Loverd, Jeremy Haun
1:00 – 2:00pm:        Thomas Nachlik, William Harms, Jonathan Lincoln
2:00 – 3:00pm:        Richard Fairgray, Rahsan Ekedal, Randy Queen, Sarah Queen
3:00 – 4:00pm:        Marc Bernardin, Adam Freeman
3:00 – 4:30pm:        Sheldon Mitchell, Eric Basaldua
4:00 – 5:00pm:        Ale Garza, Troy Peteri
4:30 – 5:30pm:        Jason Rubin, Sal Regla, Joe Weems
5:00 – 6:30pm:        Marc Silvestri, Emily Lazar
5:30 – 6:30pm:        Rob Levin, Bryan Edward Hill
 
Sunday, July 25
 
10:00 – 11:00am:    Marc Bernardin, Adam Freeman, Rick Basaldua
11:00 – 12:00pm:    David Marquez, Thomas Nachlik
12:00 – 1:00pm:      Rob Levin, Bryan Edward Hill, Rick Loverd, Jeremy Haun
1:00 – 2:00pm:        David Hine, Jeff Wamester, Eric Basaldua, Ale Garza
2:00 – 3:00pm:        Richard Fairgray, Joshua Hale Fialkov, Paolo Pantalena
3:00 – 4:00pm:        Sheldon Mitchell, Rick Basaldua
4:00 – 5:00pm:        Kenneth Rocafort, Michael Broussard

Speak Your Mind

*