SDCC ’13: Comic-Con In Booth Signing Schedules—from Archie to Zenescope — UPDATE

HOWLS MOVING CASTLE VARIANT

Here’s a list of the creators and artists signing at individual booths — we’ll update it as we go so please send us updates.

new.jpgABRAMS

THURSDAY, JULY 18, 11:00am, Booth #1216
William Stout signing Legends of the Blues

FRIDAY, JULY 19, 3:30pm, Booth #1216
David Lasky signing The Carter Family and William Stout signing Legends of the Blues

SATURDAY, JULY 20, 11:00am and 2:00pm, Booth #1216
William Stout signing Legends of the Blues

SATURDAY, JULY 20, 4:00pm, Autograph Area
Martin Olson and Olivia Olson signing The Adventure Time Encyclopaedia

SUNDAY, JULY 21, 11:00am, Booth #1216
Sanford Greene signing An Army of Frogs

SUNDAY, JULY 21, 11:00, Autograph Area
Martin Olson and Olivia Olson signing The Adventure Time Encyclopaedia

ACTION LABS

Confirmed creators to appear at the Action Lab booth include:

 

Jeremy Dale (Skyward)

David Dwonch (Ghost Town)

Kevin Freeman (SubCulture)

Tony Guaraldi-Brown (The Final Plague)

Lea Hernandez (The Garlicks)

Jamal Igle (Molly Danger)

Jason Martin (Night of the 80s Undead)

Gayle Middleton (Vamplets)

Mike Norton (Molly Danger Cover Artist)

Stan Yan (SubCulture)

 

ARCHIE COMICS

Thursday Signing Times:
11am – 12pm: Janice Chiang (Life With Archie)
12pm – 1pm: Jerry Ordway (New Crusaders: Legacy)
1pm – 2pm: Ian Flynn (Sonic the Hedgehog, Mega Man, New Crusaders)
2pm – 3pm: Dan Parent (Kevin Keller, Archie Meets GLEE)
3:30pm – 4:30pm: Ryan Jampole (Mega Man)
4:30pm – 5pm: Francesco Francavilla (Afterlife With Archie)

Friday Signing Times:
11:30am – 12:30pm: Janice Chiang (Life With Archie)
12:30pm – 1:30pm: Ian Flynn & Ryan Jampole (Sonic the Hedgehog, Mega Man)
2pm – 2:30pm: Dan Parent (Kevin, Archie Meets GLEE)
2:30pm – 3:30pm: Ian Flynn & Evan Stanley (Sonic the Hedgehog, Mega Man, New Crusaders)
3:30pm – 4pm: Francesco Francavilla (Afterlife With Archie)
4:30pm – 5:30pm: Scott & David Tipton & Sergio Cariello (New Crusaders)

Saturday Signing Times:
11am – 11:30am: Dan Parent & Rich Koslowski (Archie Meets GLEE, Kevin Keller)
12pm – 1pm: Ian Flynn & Ryan Jampole (Sonic the Hedgehog, Mega Man)
1:30pm – 2:30pm: Dan Parent & Roberto Aquirre-Sacasa (Archie Meets GLEE)
3pm – 3:30pm: Tania Del Rio (Sabrina the Teenage Witch)
4pm – 4:30pm: Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa (Afterlife With Archie)

Sunday Signing Times:
1pm – 2pm: Dan Parent (Kevin Keller, Archie Meets GLEE)
3pm – 4pm: Ian Flynn & Ryan Jampole (Sonic the Hedgehog, Mega Man)

 

 Boom/Archaia

BOOM! Studios

Signing Schedule

All Day Signing:
Thursday-Sunday
Mike Kunkel (Herobear & The Kid), Paul Jenkins (Deathmatch, Fairy Quest), Steven Grant (2 Guns), Michael Alan Nelson (Supergirl, Dingo, 28 Days Later), Eric Esquivel (Freelancers), and Caleb Monroe (Steed and Mrs. Peel, Ice Age)

All Day Sketching:
Thursday-Sunday
Shelli Paroline (Adventure Time), Braden Lamb (Adventure Time), Natasha Allegri (Adventure Time: Fionna & Cake), Jen Bennett (Adventure Time), Jerry Gaylord (Fanboys vs. Zombies), Pennie Gaylord (Adventure Time), Travis Hill (Adventure Time), Noelle Stevenson (Adventure Time), Allison Strejlau (Regular Show), Ian McGinty (Regular Show), and Kassandra Heller (Adventure Time).

Saturday-Sunday
Jen Bennett (Adventure Time), Stephanie Gonzaga (Adventure Time), and Hannah Nance Partlow (Adventure Time).

Wednesday, July 17, 2013 – 6pm – 9pm

7:00pm – 8:00pm – Mike Kunkel (Herobear and The Kid)

7:30pm – 8:30pm – Brandon Seifert (Hellraiser: The Dark Watch, Witch Doctor)

Thursday, July 18, 2013 – 10am – 7pm

1:30pm – 2:30pm – Sina Grace (L’il Depressed Boy, Regular Show)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Brian Stelfreeze (Day Men, WednesdayComics)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, Braden Lamb, Natasha Allegri (Adventure Time)

4:00pm – 5:00pm – Grace Randolph (Supurbia)

Friday, July 19, 2013 - 10am – 7pm

9:30am – 10:30am – Grace Randolph (Supurbia)

1:00pm – 2:00pm – Mark Miller, Brandon Seifert (Clive Barker’s Next Testament, Hellraiser: The Dark Watch)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, Braden Lamb, Natashia Allegri (Adventure Time)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Brain Stelfreeze (Day Men, WednesdayComics)

5:00pm – 6:00pm – J.G. Quintel (Regular Show) - TICKETED (FIRST COME, FIRST SERVED FRIDAY MORNING)

5:30pm – 6:30pm – Bryan Turner (Adventure Time)

Saturday, July 20, 2013 - 10am – 7pm

10:00am – 11:00am – Grace Randolph (Supurbia)

12:00pm – 1:00pm – Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, Braden Lamb, Natashia Allegri (Adventure Time)

1:30pm – 2:30pm – Bryan Turner (Adventure Time)

2:45pm – 3:45pm – Max Bemis (Polarity)

4:00pm – 4:45pm – Paul Scheer, Nick Giovannetti (Aliens vs Parker)

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Brian Stelfreeze (Day Men, WednesdayComics)

Sunday, July 21, 2013 - 10am – 5pm

11:00am – 12:00pm – Grace Randolph (Supurbia)

12:00pm – 1:00pm – Brian Stelfreeze (Day Men, WednesdayComics)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Bryan Turner (Adventure Time)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Ryan North, Shelli Paroline, Braden Lamb, Natashia Allegri (Adventure Time)

ARCHAIA

 Signing Schedule

Wednesday, July 17, 2013 – 6pm – 9pm

6:00pm – 7:00pm – Andrew E.C. Gaska (Space: 1999Critical MillenniumConspiracy of the Planet of the Apes), Chandra Free (The God MachineFraggle Rock Vol. 2), Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!The Reason for Dragons)

7:00pm – 8:00pm – Mike Kennedy (Bleedout), Brandon Thomas (Miranda Mercury), Saurav Mohapatra (Mumbai Confidential), Royden Lepp (Rust)

Thursday, July 18, 2013 – 10am – 7pm

10:00am – 11:00am – Whitney Leith (Fraggle Rock), Durwin Talon and Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars)

10:00am – 11:30am – Nichol Ashworth (Fraggle Rock), Royden Lepp (Rust)

11:00am – 12:00pm – Joshua Dysart (Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Creation Myths Vol. 2), Yehudi Mercado (Pantalones, TX)

11:30am – 12:30pm – Joanna Estep (Fraggle Rock, The Thrilling Adventure Hour)

11:30am – 1:00pm – Saurav Mohapatra (Mumbai Confidential)

12:00pm – 1:30pm – F.J. DeSanto, Marcus To, Ian Herring (Cyborg 009)

12:30pm – 1:30pm – Shane-Michael Vidaurri (Iron: Or, The War After)

1:30pm – 2:30pm – Megan Hutchison (An Aurora Grimeon Story: Will O’ the Wisp), Blake Leibel (Syndrome)

1:30pm – 3:00pm – Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!The Reason for Dragons)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Jeff Stokely (The Reason for Dragons)

2:30pm – 4:00pm – Andrew E.C. Gaska (Space: 1999Critical MillenniumConspiracy of the Planet of the Apes), Chandra Free (The God MachineFraggle Rock Vol. 2)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Matt Marblo (Spera Vol. 1), Michael McMillian (Lucid)

4:00pm – 5:00pm – David Petersen (Mouse Guard), Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl), Royden Lepp (Rust), Charles Soule (Strange Attractors)

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Saurav Mohapatra (Mumbai Confidential), Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!, The Reason for Dragons), Moro Rogers (City in the Desert), Shane-Michael Vidaurri (Iron: Or, The War After)

6:00pm – 7:00pm – Yehudi Mercado (Pantalones, TX), Joanna Estep (Fraggle Rock, The Thrilling Adventure Hour), Blake Leibel (Syndrome), Durwin Talon and Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars)

Friday, July 19, 2013 - 10am – 7pm

10:00am – 11:00am – Durwin Talon and Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars), Moro Rogers (City in the Desert), Yehudi Mercado (Pantalones, TX), Shane-Michael Vidurri (Iron: Or, The War After)

11:00am – 12:00pm – F.J. DeSanto, Bradley Cramp, Marcus To, and Ian Herring (Cyborg 009), Brandon Thomas (Miranda Mercury), Royden Lepp (Rust)

12:00pm – 1:30pm – Matz (The Killer), Saurav Mohapatra (Mumbai Confidential), Khang Le (HAWKEN: GENESIS), Mark Long (Rubicon)

1:30pm – 3:30pm – Ben Acker, Ben Blacker, Marc Evan Jackson, Mark Gagliardi, Paul F. Tompkins, Autumn Reeser, Hal Lublin, Craig Cackowski, Annie Savage (The Thrilling Adventure Hour)

4:00pm – 5:00pm – Karen Prell, Nichol Ashworth, Heather Nuhfer, Paul Morrissey (Fraggle Rock), Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl), David Petersen (Mouse Guard)

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Dan Fogler (Moon Lake), Blake Leibel (Syndrome), Jeff Stokely (The Reason for Dragons), Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!, The Reason for Dragons)

6:00pm – 7:00pm – Matt Marblo (Spera Vol. 1), Andrew E.C. Gaska (Space: 1999, Critical Millennium, Conspiracy of the Planet of the Apes), Chandra Free (The God Machine, Fraggle Rock Vol. 2), John Chandler (The Skrumps)

Saturday, July 20, 2013 - 10am – 7pm

10:00am – 11:00am – Matt Marblo (Spera Vol. 1), Joanna Estep (Fraggle Rock, The Thrilling Adventure Hour)

10:00am – 11:30pm – John Chandler (The Skrumps), Royden Lepp (Rust)

11:00am – 12:00pm – Moro Rogers (City in the Desert), Charles Soule (Strange Attractors)

11:30am – 1:00pm – Dan Fogler (Moon Lake), Matz (The Killer)

12:00pm – 1:00pm – Andrew E.C. Gaska (Space: 1999, Critical Millennium, Conspiracy of the Planet of the Apes), Chandra Free (The God Machine, Fraggle Rock Vol. 2)

1:00pm – 2:00pm – Shane-Michael Vidaurri (Iron: Or, The War After), Yehudi Mercado (Pantalones, TX)

1:00pm – 3:00pm – Alyssa Milano, Marcus To, Ian Herring, Jackson Lanzing, Collin Kelly (Hacktivist) TICKETED (FIRST COME, FIRST SERVED FRIDAY MORNING)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Heather Nuhfer, Paul Morrissey (Fraggle Rock), Durwin Talon, Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Khang Le (HAWKEN: GENESIS), Mark Long (Rubicon)

3:30pm – 4:30pm – F.J. DeSanto, Bradley Cramp, Marcus To, Ian Herring (Cyborg 009)

4:00pm – 5:00pm – David Petersen (Mouse Guard), Jeremy Bastian (Cursed Pirate Girl)

4:30pm – 5:30pm – Jake Myler, Nichol Ashworth, Bryce Coleman, Whitney Leith (Fraggle Rock)

5:00pm – 6:00pm – Chris Northrop, Jeff Stokely (The Reason for Dragons), Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!, The Reason for Dragons)

5:30pm – 7:00pm – Saurav Mohapatra (Mumbai Confidential), Brandon Thomas (Miranda Mercury)

6:00pm – 7:00pm – Megan Hutchison (An Aurora Grimeson Story: Will O’ The Wisp), Mike Kennedy (Bleedout)

Sunday, July 21, 2013 - 10am – 5pm

10:00am – 11:30am – Brandon Thomas (Miranda Mercury), Yehudi Mercado (Pantalones, TX), Megan Hutchison (An Aurora Grimeon Story: Will O’ The Wisp), Jake Myler (Fraggle Rock)

11:30am – 12:30pm – Moro Rogers (City in the Desert), Joshua Dysart (Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Creation Myths Vol. 2)

11:30am – 1:00pm – F. J. DeSanto, Marcus To, Ian Herring (Cyborg 009)

12:30pm – 2:00pm – Andrew E.C. Gaska (Space: 1999, Critical Millennium, Conspiracy of the Planet of the Apes), Chandra Free (The God Machine, Fraggle Rock Vol. 2)

1:00pm – 2:00pm – Jackson Lanzing, Collin Kelly (Hacktivist), Whitney Leith (Fraggle Rock)

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Chris Northrop, Jeff Stokley (The Reason for Dragons), Tom Pinchuk (Hybrid Bastards!, The Reason for Dragons), Matt Marblo (Spera Vol. 1)

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Durwin Talon, Guin Thompson (Beautiful Scars), Moro Rogers (City in the Desert), Joanna Estep (Fraggle Rock, The Thrilling Adventure Hour)

CBLDF

 

Thursday

5:00 p.m.: Chip Kidd

Chip Kidd is not only an author, editor, designer, and bon vivant — he is also a member of the CBLDF Advisory Board! And he will be appearing to sign copies ofBatman: Death by Design, Neil Gaiman’s Make Good Art, and The Passion of Gengoroh Tagame, copies of all of which we will have on hand.

Friday

12:00 p.m.: Chip Kidd and Anne Ishii

1:00 p.m.: Meryl Jaffe and Jennifer L. Holm

2:00 p.m.: Raina Telgemeier

3:00 p.m.: Lee Moyer

4:00 p.m.: James Asmus

5:00 p.m.: Tim Leong

 

Saturday

 

12:00 p.m.: Anne Ishii

3:00 p.m.: Lee Moyer

5:00 p.m.: Tim Leong

Three encore performances!

Sunday

3 pm: Lee Moyer

 

 

Dark Horse


WEDNESDAY, JULY 17

Special Preview Night Signings for Exclusives and Limited Editions

 

6:00 p.m.            LAST MAN STANDING: KILLBOOK OF A BOUNTY HUNTER: Daniel LuVisi

Free print. Limited edition hardcover for sale at Dark Horse Exclusives Store.

7:00 p.m.            PLANTS VS. ZOMBIES: Paul Tobin

Free print. San Diego Comic-Con International Exclusive Plants vs. Zombies comic for sale at show opening at Dark Horse Exclusives Store (two per person limit).

8:00 p.m.            MASS EFFECT: Cosplayer Holly Conrad as Commander Shepherd

Free double-sided Mass Effect/Dragon Age poster. Limited edition Mass Effect Bronze Alliance Normandy SR-1 Ship Replica on sale at show opening at Dark Horse Exclusives Store (two per person limit).

 

THURSDAY, JULY 18

 

10:00 a.m.            LAST MAN STANDING: KILLBOOK OF A BOUNTY HUNTER: Daniel LuVisi

10:00 a.m.            THE STRAIN: Mike Huddleston, E.M. Gist

11:00 a.m.            LONE WOLF AND CUB: Kazuo Koike

11:00 a.m.            DRAGON RESURRECTION: Lin Zhang

12:00 p.m.            X: Duane Swierczynski, Eric Nguyen, Dave Wilkins

12:00 p.m.            DRAGON AGE: THE WORLD OF THEDAS: Ben Gelinas, Nick Thornborrow

1:00 p.m.            BLOOD BROTHERS: Andrew Waller, Mike Gagerman

2:00 p.m.            HALO: INITIATION: Terry and Rachel Dodson

2:00 p.m.            LONE WOLF AND CUB: Kazuo Koike

3:00 p.m.             CATALYST COMIX: Joe Casey, Ulises Farinas

3:00 p.m.            BEANWORLD: Larry Marder

4:00 p.m.             BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Georges Jeanty, Christos Gage

5:00 p.m.            PICTURES THAT TICK: Dave McKean

5:00 p.m.            DYNAMICS/DARK HORSE PRESENTS CONAN: THE PHANTOMS OF THE BLACK COAST: Attila Futaki

6:00 p.m.             THE BLACK BEETLE: Francesco Francavilla

                         DREAM THIEF: Jai Nitz

BUZZKILL: Donny Cates

6:00 p.m.            CREEPY, EERIE: Dan Braun, Jason Shawn Alexander, Chris Zephro, Justin Mabry

 

FRIDAY, JULY 19

10:00 a.m.            CREEPY, EERIE: Dan Braun, Glenn Hetrick, Chris Zephro, Justin Mabry

10:00 a.m.            THE MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada

11:00 a.m.            LONE WOLF AND CUB: Kazuo Koike

11:00 a.m.            SACRIFICE: Sam Humphries

12:00 p.m.            THE GUILD: Felicia Day *Ticketed event

12:00 p.m.            MIND MGMT: Matt Kindt

1:00 p.m.            STAR WARS: LEGACY: Corinna Bechko, Gabriel Hardman

1:00 p.m.            BANDETTE: Paul Tobin, Colleen Coover

2:00 p.m.            THE LAST OF US: Neil Druckmann, Faith Erin Hicks *Ticketed event

2:00 p.m.            LONE WOLF AND CUB: Kazuo Koike

2:00 p.m.            MASS EFFECT: Courtenay Taylor (voice actor of Jack), Mike Gamble

3:00 p.m.            THE FIFTH BEATLE: Vivek Tiwary, Andrew Robinson

3:00 p.m.            NUMBER 13: David Walker, Robert Love

4:00 p.m.            DRAGON AGE: Claudia Black (voice actor of Morrigan), Ben Gelinas, Nick Thornborrow *Ticketed event

4:00 p.m.            THE MONKEY KING: Katsuya Terada

5:00 p.m.            DARK HORSE PRESENTS: Shannon Wheeler (Villain House), Ulises Farinas and Erick Freitas (Gamma), Geoffrey Thorne and Todd Harris  (Genre 19)

5:00 p.m.            STAR WARS: Carlos d’Anda and Gabe Eltaeb (Star Wars), Randy Stradley and Doug Wheatley (Dark Times), Dan Parsons and Wes Dzioba (Dawn of the Jedi), Mark Irwin (Darth Vader and the Ninth Assassin), Dave Wilkins (Legacy), Zack Giallongo (Ewoks: Shadows of Endor)

6:00 p.m.            TNT PRESENTS FALLING SKIES: Noah Wyle, Moon Bloodgood, and  Falling Skies cast *Ticketed event

6:00 p.m.            CONCRETE PARK: Tony Puryear, Erika Alexander

SATURDAY, JULY 20

9:00 a.m.            LAST MAN STANDING: KILLBOOK OF A BOUNTY HUNTER: Daniel LuVisi

10:00 a.m.            EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Jessica Gruner

11:00 a.m.            ELFQUEST: Wendy and Richard Pini

11:00 a.m.            VALVE PRESENTS:  Jay Pinkerton, Erik Wolpaw, Heather Campbell, Tristan Reidford

12:00 p.m.            CAPTAIN MIDNIGHT: Josh Williamson, Raymond Swanland

BLACKOUT: Frank Barbiere, Micah Kaneshiro

THE OCCULTIST: Tim Seeley, Mike Norton

12:00 p.m.             DR. MCNINJA:  Christopher Hastings

1:00 p.m.            BLACKSAD: Juanjo Guarnido

1:00 p.m.            AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER, LEGEND OF KORRA: Michael Dante DiMartino, Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ki-Hyun Ryu, Gene Luen Yang, Chifuyu Sasaki and Naoko Kawano from Gurihiru Studio *Ticketed event

2:00 p.m.            THE GOON KICKSTARTER TEAM: Eric Powell, Tim Miller and Jeff Fowler from Blur Studio

2:00 p.m.            AXE COP:  Ethan and Malachai Nicolle

2:00 p.m.            MASS EFFECT: Voice actor of Commander Shepard: Jennifer Hale, Mike Gamble

3:00 p.m.            UNDERGROUND: Andrew Vachss

3:00 p.m.            BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER, ANGEL & FAITH: Georges Jeanty, Andrew Chambliss

4:00 p.m.            HOUSE OF GOLD & BONES: Corey Taylor *Ticketed event

5:00 p.m.            HELLBOY, B.P.R.D., ABE SAPIEN, BALTIMORE: Mike Mignola

5:00 p.m.            ITTY BITTY HELLBOY: Art Baltazar

6:00 p.m.            THE SHAOLIN COWBOY: Geof Darrow

6:00 p.m.            THE TRUE LIVES OF THE FABULOUS KILLJOYS: Becky Cloonan

 

SUNDAY, JULY 21

10:00 a.m.            BUNNY IN THE MOON: THE ART OF TARA MCPHERSON: Tara McPherson

10:00 a.m.            LAST MAN STANDING: KILLBOOK OF A BOUNTY HUNTER: Daniel LuVisi

11:00 a.m.            Joss Whedon *Ticketed event

12:00 p.m.            R.I.P.D.: Peter Lenkov

1:00 p.m.            ALIENS: INHUMAN CONDITION: John Layman

1:00 p.m.            47 RONIN: Mike Richardson, Stan Sakai

2:00 p.m.             EMILY AND THE STRANGERS: Rob Reger, Jessica Gruner, Buzz Parker

2:00 p.m.            HUSBANDS: Jane Espenson, Brad Bell, Sean Hemeon

 

DC COMICS

*Please note that wrist bands required for the signings at DCE Booth #1915 listed below. For the full list of signings check out the DC Entertainment App or visit DCE Booth #1915 for more info.

Wednesday July 17th

6-7pm Jim Lee

8-9pm Geoff Johns, Gary Frank

 

Thursday July 18th

11am-12pm Jim Lee, Alex Sinclair, Dustin Nguyen

2-3pm Geoff Johns, Gary Frank, Matt Kindt

4-5pm Scott Snyder, Greg Capullo, James Tynion IV

 

Friday July 19th

11:30am-12:30pm Grant Morrison, Chris Burnham

1-2pm Greg Capullo, Danny Miki

5:30-6:30pm Jim Lee, Scott Snyder, Dustin Nguyen, Scott Williams

 

Saturday July 20th

12-1pm Superman 75th Anniversary signing

3-4pm Geoff Johns, Jim Lee, Alex Sinclair, Scott Williams

4-5pm Scott Snyder, Greg Capullo, Danny Miki, James Tynion IV

4:30-5:30pm Neil Gaiman, Dave Mckean, JH Williams III

5:30-6:30pm Superman 75th Anniversary signing

 

Sunday July 21st

11am-12pm Geoff Johns, Ray Fawkes, Jeff Lemire

2-3pm Scott Snyder, Greg Capullo, Danny Miki

Drawn & Quarterly

 THURSDAY JULY 18

12 – 1 pm Tom Gauld signing

3 – 4 pm Gilbert Hernandez signing

4 – 5 pm Tom Gauld signing

5 – 7 pm Lisa Hanawalt signing

 

FRIDAY JULY 19

11 – 12 pm Tom Gauld signing

2 – 3 pm Tom Gauld and Lisa Hanawalt signing

3 – 4 pm Lisa Hanawalt signing

4 – 5 pm Gilbert Hernandez signing

5 – 6 pm Matt Forsythe signing

 

SATURDAY JULY 20

11 – 12:30 pm Matt Forsythe signing

12 – 2 pm Lisa Hanawalt signing

2 – 3 pm Gilbert Hernandez signing

5 – 7 pm Tom Gauld signing

 

SUNDAY JULY 21

11 – 12:30 pm Gilbert Hernandez signing

10 – 12 pm Tom Gauld signing

1 – 3 pm Lisa Hanawalt signing

 

Fantagraphics

 

 Thursday, July 18th

10-11:30am Paul Hornschemeier /Philip Nel

12-2pm  Gilbert Hernandez / Jaime Hernandez

2-4pm  Gene Deitch / Justin Hall

4-6pm Ellen Forney / Robert Williams

 

Friday, July 19th

10am-Noon Gilbert Hernandez / Jaime Hernandez

Noon-1:30pm Ron Rege, Jr. / Justin Hall

1:30-3pm Johnny Ryan / Steven Weissman

3-5pm Tony Millionaire / Cathy Malkasian / Paul Hornschemeier

5-6:30pm Gilbert Hernandez + Natalia Hernandez / Jaime Hernandez

 

Saturday, July 20th

9-10am Philip Nel

10am-Noon Cathy Malkasian / Robert Williams

Noon-2pm Gene Deitch / Tony Millionaire

2-3:30pm Steven Weissman / Justin Hall / Johnny Ryan

3:30-5pm Gilbert Hernandez + Natalia Hernandez / Jaime Hernandez

5-6:30pm Ellen Forney / Ron Rege, Jr. / Paul Hornschemeier

 

Sunday, July 21st

10-11:30am Robert Williams / Justin Hall

11:30-1:30pm Gene Deitch / Cathy Malkasian

2-4pm Paul Hornschemeier /Philip Nel

 

First Second


Thursday

 

9:30am / Zack Giallongo (Broxo) signing at the :01 booth

10:00 – 12:00pm Tr!ckst3r Women in Comics Symposium w/ Cecil Castelluci (Odd Duck), Vera Brosgol (Anya’s Ghost), and Faith Erin Hicks(Nothing Can Possibly Go Wrong)

East Village Tavern Bowl / 930 Market Street / San Diego, CA 92101 (At 9th and Market)

11:00am / Matt Kindt (Red Handed) signing at the :01 booth

2:30pm / Dave Roman (Astronaut Academy) signing at the :01 booth

 

Friday

11:30 / Jordan Mechner, Steven Seagle Autographing Area signing (AA09)

1:30 / Paul Pope (The Death of Haggard West) Autographing Area signing (AA08)

1:30 / Vera Brosgol (Anya’s Ghost), Faith Erin Hicks (Nothing Can Possibly Go Wrong), Hope Larson (A Wrinkle in Time: The Graphic Novel), Autographing Area signing (AA09)

2:30 / Jordan Mechner (Templar) signing at the :01 booth

2:30 / Mark Siegel (Sailor Twain) Autographing Area signing (AA09)

5:15 / Faith Erin Hicks (Nothing Can Possibly Go Wrong) signing at the :01 booth

 

Saturday

9:30 / Mark Siegel (Sailor Twain) signing at the :01 booth

10:00 – 12:00pm Tr!ckst3r Worldbuilding Panel w/ Paul Pope

East Village Tavern Bowl / 930 Market Street / San Diego, CA 92101 (At 9th and Market)

12:00 / Vera Brosgol (Anya’s Ghost) signing at the :01 booth

1:30 / Paul Pope (The Death of Haggard West) Autographing Area signing (AA08)

2:30 / Steven Seagle and Teddy Kristiansen (Genius) signing at the :01 booth

5:00 / Gene Luen Yang (Boxers & Saints) signing at the :01 booth

5:30 / Vera Brosgol (Anya’s Ghost) Autographing Area signing (AA05)

 

Sunday

9:30 / Cecil Castellucci (Odd Duck) signing at the :01 booth

11:30 / Dave Roman (Astronaut Academy) Autographing Area signing (AA09)

12:00 / Gene Luen Yang (Boxers & Saints) signing at the :01 booth

1:00 / Dave Roman (Astronaut Academy) Autographing Area Signing (AA03)

2:30 / Faith Erin Hicks (Nothing Can Possibly Go Wrong) signing at the :01 booth

 

new.jpgFLESK

Jim Silke will be at our Flesk booth #5019 on Thursday (July 18th) morning to the early afternoon during Comic-Con International. He will be sitting with his friends Mike Mignola and Geof Darrow at their booth #4901 on the Wednesday preview night. (There’s a pair you won’t want to miss either.)

Flesk-Mark-Schultz-Comic-Con-2013-print

These are the guaranteed times Mark Schultz will be at our Flesk Publications / Spectrum fantastic Art Live booth #5019.

-Wednesday 7/17, Preview Night: 6-8
-Thursday 7/18: 11:30-12:45 and 4:30-6:30
-Friday 7/19: 11-1 and 4-6
-Saturday 7/20: 2-4
-Sunday 7/21: 10:30-12:30

 

Brom will be signing at our Flesk Publications / Spectrum Fantastic Art booth #5019 all five days at Comic-Con International in San Diego. We will have his new The Art of Brom book (Flesk Exclusive Publisher Edition with bonus 16-pages and Deluxe Edition) and Brom Sketchbook (Another Flesk exclusive) at the show. His official times on duty are:

Wed: 6:00pm-9:00pm

Thurs: 12:00pm-3:00pm, 4:00pm-7:00pm

Fri: 10:00am to 1:00pm, 4:00pm-6:00pm

Sat: 10:00am to 1:00pm, 2:30pm-6:00pm

Sun: 10:00am-1:00pm, 3:00pm-5:00pm.

Giant Robot

 

Signing with Malaysian Artist, Cheeming “Boey”
Saturday, July 20, 2-4 PM

He often draws intricate portraits on styrofoam cups. He’s been featured in multiple videos displaying his craft. Perhaps you’ll get to see him do this. Yet, he’s also promoting a new book, When I Was a Kid, a collection of comics about his youth in Malaysia. The work flows and appears effortless and it goes to show you that the combination of ideas and a simple drawing style work. He draws often and has a blog featuring his daily comic at Iamboey.com

Author and Artist Signing: Katsuya Terada
Monday, July 22, 6:30-8:30 PM

All you have to do is read up on who Katsuya Terada is and you’ll find that he’s worked across many genres from manga, film, video games, concept art and fine art. Terada, from Japan is known for his character design in Blood: The Last Vampire or perhaps The Monkey King comic. His works span generations and he’s influenced a legion of manga artists and fine artists in Japan.

He’ll appear in person to sign and perhaps sketch in copies of his book, “Ten” which features his retrospective in art.

 new.jpgHASBRO

Wednesday, July 17

• 6:00–6:30p.m.: Zombies invade the Hasbro booth  NERF ZOMBIE STRIKE Special Edition Promo Dart Pack giveaway (while supplies last).

Thursday, July 18

• 9:00–10:00a.m.: Zombies invade the Hasbro booth  NERF ZOMBIE STRIKE Special Edition Promo Dart Pack giveaway (while supplies last).

• 10:00–11:30a.m.: KRE+O STAR%TREK Building Set Giveaway and KRE+O Coupon Giveaway (while supplies last).

• 11:30a.m.–noon: KRE+O TRANSFORMERS DEVASTATOR KREON Figure Giveaway (while supplies last).

• 1:30–2:30p.m.: TRANSFORMERS:%The%Ride03D Special Edition Poster Giveaway (while supplies last).

• 4:00–5:00p.m. ++ Autograph session with John M. Chu, the director of G.I.%JOE:%RETALIATION. Tickets are required for participation and will be distributed for free in the Hasbro booth beginning at 9:00a.m. on Thursday morning (while supplies last)

Friday, July 19

• 9:00–10:00a.m.: KRE+O Special Edition Poster Giveaway (while supplies last)

• 10:30–11:30a.m.: MY LITTLE PONY Poster Giveaway (while supplies last)

• 3:30–4:30p.m.: Autograph session with G.I.%JOE:%RETALIATION actor Ray Park (SNAKE EYES). Tickets are required for participation and will be distributed for free in the Hasbro booth beginning at 9:00a.m. on Thursday morning (while supplies last)

• 5:00–6:00p.m.: Zombies invade the Hasbro booth  NERF ZOMBIE STRIKE Dart Promo Pack giveaway (while supplies last).

Saturday, July 20

• 10:00–10:30a.m.: MARVEL’S IRON MAN 3 MINI MUGGS Figure Giveaway (while supplies last)

• 11:30a.m.–noon: Autograph session with MY LITTLE PONY FRIENDSHIP IS MAGIC cast. Tickets are required for the session and will be distributed beginning at 9:00 a.m. on Saturday in the Hasbro booth while supplies last.

• 1:00–1:30p.m.: MY  LITTLE  PONY Hair  Extension  and  Cutie  Mark  Giveaway  while  supplies  last. The first  475 people in line also receive a complimentary ticket for a 3:00pm%EQUESTRIA%GIRLS Movie screening on Saturday at Reading Cinemas in the Gaslamp District while supplies last.

• 4:00–5:30p.m.: KRE+O CITYVILLE INVASION DR. MAYHEM Building Set Giveaway and Coupon Giveaway  (while supplies last)

• 5:30–6:00p.m.: Zombies invade the Hasbro booth NERF ZOMBIE STRIKE Dart Promo Pack giveaway (while supplies last).

Sunday, July 21

• 9:00+10:00a.m.: MY LITTLE PONY Poster Giveaway (while supplies last)

• 10:30–11:30a.m.: KRE+O STAR%TREK Building Set Giveaway and Coupon Giveaway (while supplies last)

• 11:30am–1:00p.m.: Zombies invade the Hasbro booth  NERF ZOMBIE STRIKE Dart Promo Pack giveaway (while supplies last).

• 1:00+2:30p.m.: KRE+O CITYVILLE INVASION DR. MAYHEM Building Set Giveaway and Coupon Giveaway (while supplies last).

• 2:30–4:00p.m.: KRE+O TRANSFORMERS DEVASTATOR KREON Figure Giveaway (while supplies last).

mike_hammer_cover_web

new.jpgHERMES PRESS

Come meet and great Max Collins!

Max Collins, author of Road to Perdition, who wrote the foreword and introduction to Hermes Press’ Mickey Spillane’s From the FIles of… Mike Hammer, will be signing the book as well as answering questions about his friend and mentor Mickey Spillane at the Hermes Press Booth #1821-23 on Sunday, July 21 from 1-2:30PM.

Hero Initiative

 

Wednesday JULY 17

600-900: Scott “Kaiser” Koblish

 

THUR., JUL 18 (con hours 900-700)

930-1130: George Pérez

1130-1230: Jon Bogdanove

130-330: George Pérez

330-430: Dan Jurgens

 

FRI., JUL 19 (con hours 900-700)

930-1130: George Pérez

1130-100: Darick Robertson

1200-130: Roy Thomas

300-430: Darick Robertson

430-630: George Pérez

 

SAT., JUL 20 (con hours 900-700)

930-1130: George Pérez

1130-100: Jerry Ordway

500-700: Darick Robertson

 

SUN., JUL 21 (con hours 900-500)

930-1130: George Pérez

1130-130: Darick Robertson

 

 

IDW

BOOTH #2643

Wednesday July 17th Preview Night 

6:00 – 7:30  Berkeleyworks: From Bloom County and Beyond – Berkeley Breathed
 (*Check out the debut of the Berkeley’s new art book!)
6:00 – 7:30  Worlds of Sam Kieth  –  Sam Kieth 
(*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)
6:00 – 7:00  Celebrating The Best of EC: Artist’s Edition – Cathy Gaines-Misfud
(*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

Thursday July 18th 

11:00 – 12:00  ThreeA Presents – Ashley Wood, Kent Williams
(*Check out the show exclusives!)
11:00 – 12:00  Kiss – Chris Ryall, Tom Waltz, Jamal Igle
12:00 – 1:00  Eternal Descent – Llexi Leon, Misha Mansoor
12:00 – 1:00  Jinnrise – Sohaib Awan 
1:00 – 2:00  Worlds of Sam Kieth  –  Sam Kieth 
(*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)
1:00 – 2:00  America’s Army – M. Zachary Sherman, Scott R. Brooks
2:00 – 3:00  The Crow – James O’Barr, Director Javier Gutierrez
3:00 – 4:00  My Little Pony – Amy Mebberson, Tony Fleecs, Katie Cook, Heather
                        Nuhfer (*Check out the show exclusives!)
4:00 – 5:00  True Blood – Michael McMillian
5:00 – 6:00  Visual Funk: The Art of Jim Mahfood – Jim Mahfood
5:00 – 6:00  Celebrating Gil Kane’s Spider-Man: Artist’s Edition – Roy Thomas,
                        Gerry Conway
5:00 – 6:00  Celebrating Al Feldstein: Mad Life & Fantastic Art – Grant Geissman
(*Check out the show exclusives, and Al Feldstein pre-signed sheets!)
6:00 – 7:00  Transformers – Chris Metzen, Livio Ramondelli, John Barber, Flint
                        Dille, Joana LaFuente, Mike Johnson, Brendan Cahill

Friday July 19th 

10:00 – 11:00 Jericho – Dan Shotz, Kalinda Vasquez, Jon Steinberg, Robert
                        Levine
11:00 – 12:00 The Rocketeer – Mark Waid, Chris Samnee
11:00 – 12:00 The Hollows – Chris Ryall, Sam Kieth
12:00 – 1:00  My Little Pony – Amy Mebberson, Sara Richard, Brenda Hickey,
                        Heather Nuhfer (*Check out the show exclusives!)
1:00 – 2:00  Cartoon Network Power Hour! Powerpuff Girls – Troy Little
Samurai Jack – Jim Zub, Andy Suriano 
1:00 – 2:00  Ghostbusters – Erik Burnham, Luis Antonio Delgado
2:00 – 3:00  Xenozoic Tales: Artist’s Edition – Mark Schultz (*Check out the SDCC-
exclusive hardcover!)
2:00 – 3:00  ThreeA Presents – Kent Williams, Phil Hale, William Wray
(*Check out the show exclusives!)
2:00 – 3:00  Zombies vs Robots Prose – Jeff Conner, Mike Dubisch
3:30 – 4:30  X-Files 20th Anniversary! – Chris Carter, Gillian Anderson, Dean 
                        Haglund, Joe Harris, Joe Corroney (*ticketed signing – See employee for 
                        details; also, check out the Chris Carter exclusive cover!)
5:00 – 6:00  Top Secret Project Reveal!  – Taran Killam (Saturday Night Live), Marc
                        Andreyko (*Check out the exclusive ashcan!)
5:00 – 6:00  Berkeleyworks: From Bloom County and Beyond – Berkeley Breathed
 (*Check out the debut of the Berkeley’s new art book!)
6:00 – 7:00  Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles  – Tom Waltz, Erik Burnham,
                        Andy Kuhn

Saturday July 20th 

10:00 – 11:00 Worlds of Sam Kieth  –  Sam Kieth 
(*Check out the show-exclusive hardcover!)
10:00 – 11:00 Judge Dredd  – Duane Swierczynski
11:00 – 12:00 ThreeA Presents – Ashley Wood, Kent Williams
(*Check out the show exclusives!)
11:00 – 12:00  Superman:The Silver Age Newspaper Dailies – Dean Mullaney, Sid
                        Friedfertig  (*Check out the debut of the book!)
12:00 – 1:00  Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles  - Kevin Eastman, Tom Waltz, Erik 
                        Burnham, Andy Kuhn
1:00 – 2:00  My Little Pony Tony Fleecs, Brenda Hickey, Heather Nuhfer, Andy
                        Price (*Check out the show exclusives!)
2:00 – 3:00  The Crow – James O’Barr
2:00 – 3:00  Berkeleyworks: From Bloom County and Beyond – Berkeley Breathed
 (*Check out the debut of the Berkeley’s new art book!)
3:00 – 4:00  Doctor Who – Tony Lee, Andy Kuhn, Josh Fialkov, Kelly Yates, Scott
                        Tipton, David Tipton
4:00 – 5:00  G.I. JOE: Cobra Files – Mike Costa
4:00 – 5:00 Top Secret Project Reveal!  – Walter Simonson 
(*And check out his exclusive Rocketeer hardcover!)
5:00 – 6:00 Xenozoic Tales: Artist’s Edition – Mark Schultz (*Check out the show-
exclusive hardcover!)
5:00 – 6:00  Edison Rex – Chris Roberson, Dennis Culver 
5:00 – 6:00  Vitriol The Hunter – Billy Martin (Good Charlotte)
6:00 – 7:00  Star Trek – Mike Johnson, David Messina, Scott Tipton, David Tipton,
                        Joe Corroney, J.K. Woodward

Sunday July 21st 

10:00 – 11:00  Celebrating Al Feldstein: Mad Life & Fantastic Art – Grant Geissman
(*Check out the show exclusives, and Al Feldstein pre-signed sheets!)
11:00 – 12:00  Godzilla – Chris Mowry
11:00 – 12:00 Worlds of Sam Kieth  –  Sam Kieth 
(*Check out the show exclusive hardcover!)

12:00 – 2:00  INDEPENDENTS DAY!! IDW Creator-Owned Projects! A murderer’s
Row of talent in one place, all signing together!
Killogy – Alan Robert
Fever Ridge – Michael Heimos 
The Other Dead – Joshua Ortega, Digger Mesch
Angora Napkin – Troy Little 
Kill Shakespeare – Andy Belanger
Independent Artist – Sam Shearon
Jinnrise – Andrew Huerta

2:00 – 3:00  YOE! Books: Haunted Horror and More – Craig Yoe, Steve Banes
2:00 – 3:00  Top Secret Project Reveal!  – Taran Killam (Saturday Night Live), Marc
                        Andreyko (*Check out the exclusive ashcan!)
3:00 – 4:00  Transformers Livio Ramondelli, John Barber, Joana LaFuente,
                        Mike Johnson, Mairghread Scott
4:00 – 5:00  America’s Army – M. Zachary Sherman, Scott R. Brooks

new.jpg IMAGE COMICS

WEDNESDAY (Preview Night)

6:30-7:30: Robert Kirkman

6:00-8:00: Joe Harris and Martin Morazzo (GREAT PACIFIC)

6:00-8:00: John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)

6:00-8:00: Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS)

 

Top Cow

6:00-9:00: Stjepan Sejic (RAVINE, APHRODITE IX)

7:30-8:30: Matt Hawkins (THINK TANK, APHRODITE IX)

 

 

 

THURSDAY

 

10:00-12:00: Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (REVIVAL)

10:00-12:00: Sina Grace (NOT MY BAG) and S. Steven Struble (THE LI’L DEPRESSED BOY)

11:00-12:00: Jim Zub and Edwin Huang (SKULLKICKERS)

11:30-12:30: Brandon Seifert (WITCH DOCTOR)

12:00-1:00: Ales Kot (CHANGE, ZERO)

12:00-1:00: Landry Walker (DANGER CLUB)

12:00-2:00: Ed Brisson and Johnnie Christmas (SHELTERED)

12:30-2:00: Nick Spencer (MORNING GLORIES)

1:00-2:00: Jeff Roenning (ALPHA GIRL)

1:00-2:00: Joshua Luna (WHISPERS)

1:00-3:00: Jimmie Robinson (FIVE WEAPONS, BOMB QUEEN)

1:45-2:45

Robert Kirkman*

2:00-3:00: Abhishek Singh (KRISHNA)

2:00-3:00: James Asmus (THE END TIMES WITH BRAM AND BEN)

2:00-4:00: Joe Harris and Martin Morazzo (GREAT PACIFIC)

3:00-4:00: Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS)

3:00-4:00: Daniel Corey (MORIARTY)

3:00-5:00: John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)

3:00-5:00: Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (REVIVAL)

3:00-5:00: Mark Sable (GRAVEYARD OF EMPIRES)

3:30-4:30: Joshua Williamson (GHOSTED, MASKS AND MOBSTERS)

4:00-5:00: Rick Remender and Wesley Craig (DEADLY CLASS)*

4:00-5:00: Ales Kot (CHANGE, ZERO)

4:00-5:00: Gerry Duggan (THE INFINITE HORIZON, CREATOR-OWNED HEROES)

5:00-6:00: Steven T. Seagle and Teddy Kristiansen (THE RE[A]D DIARY)

5:00-7:00: Erik Larsen (SAVAGE DRAGON)

5:00-7:00: Ed Brubaker (FATALE, VELVET)

5:00-7:00: Ken Kristensen and MK Perker (TODD, THE UGLIEST KID ON EARTH)

5:00-7:00: J. Michael Straczynski (TEN GRAND, SIDEKICK)

5:00-7:00: Amy Reeder and Brandon Montclare (HALLOWEEN EVE, ROCKET GIRL)

5:00-7:00: Glen Brunswick and Whilce Portacio (NON-HUMANS)

6:00-7:00: Kurtis J. Wiebe (PETER PANZERFAUST, RAT QUEENS)

 

Top Cow

10:00-12:30: Matt Hawkins (THINK TANK, APHRODITE IX) and Stjepan Sejic (RAVINE, APHRODITE IX)

11:00-12:30: Ron Marz (ARTIFACTS, RAVINE)

1:00-5:00: Marc Silvestri

1:00-5:00: Stjepan Sejic (RAVINE, APHRODITE IX)

2:30-3:30: Portfolio Reviews (Matt Hawkins)

4:00-5:00: Rahsan Ekedal (THINK TANK)

5:30-6:30: Tim Seeley (WITCHBLADE)

 

 

FRIDAY

 

10:00-12:00: Erik Larsen (SAVAGE DRAGON)

10:00-12:00: John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)

10:00-12:00: Kurtis J. Wiebe (PETER PANZERFAUST, GREEN WAKE)

10:00-12:00: Ken Kristensen and MK Perker (TODD, THE UGLIEST KID ON EARTH)

10:00-12:00: James Asmus (THE END TIMES WITH BRAM AND BEN)

10:00-12:00: Landry Walker (DANGER CLUB)

12:00-1:00: Todd Nauck and Gabe Eltaeb (INVINCIBLE UNIVERSE)

12:00-1:00: Rob Liefeld (BLOODSTRIKE)

12:00-1:00: Mark Sable (GRAVEYARD OF EMPIRES)

12:00-2:00: Ed Brubaker (FATALE)

12:00-2:00: Ed Brisson and Johnnie Christmas (SHELTERED)

1:00-2:00: Steven T. Seagle and Teddy Kristiansen (THE RE[A]D DIARY)

1:00-3:00: Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS)

1:30-3:00: Nick Dragotta (EAST OF WEST)

2:00-3:00: Joe Casey (SEX, THE BOUNCE) and David Messina (THE BOUNCE)

2:00-3:00: Rick Remender and Wesley Craig (DEADLY CLASS)*

2:00-3:00: Joshua Williamson (GHOSTED, MASKS AND MOBSTERS)

2:00-3:00: Lee Zlotoff and Tony Lee (MACGYVER)

2:00-3:00: Jim Zub and Edwin Huang (SKULLKICKERS)

3:00-4:00: Daniel Corey (MORIARTY)

3:00-4:00: Bryan J.L. Glass (MICE TEMPLAR)

3:00-5:00: John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)

3:00-5:00: Erik Larsen (SAVAGE DRAGON)

3:00-5:00: Jimmie Robinson (FIVE WEAPONS, BOMB QUEEN)

3:00-5:00: Joshua Luna (WHISPERS)

4:00-5:00: David Schulner, Aaron Ginsburg, and Wade McIntyre (THIEF OF THIEVES)

4:00-5:00: Abhishek Singh (KRISHNA)

5:00-6:00: Ed Brubaker (FATALE, VELVET)

5:00-6:00: Joe Keatinge (GLORY, HELL YEAH)

5:00-6:00: Amy Reeder and Brandon Montclare (HALLOWEEN EVE, ROCKET GIRL)

5:00-7:00: Joe Harris and Martin Morazzo (GREAT PACIFIC)

5:00-7:00: Ales Kot (CHANGE, ZERO)

5:30-7:00: Gerry Duggan (THE INFINITE HORIZON, CREATOR-OWNED HEROES)

6:00-7:00: Sina Grace (NOT MY BAG) and S. Steven Struble (THE LI’L DEPRESSED BOY)

 

Top Cow

10:00-11:30: Portfolio Reviews (Matt Hawkins)

1:00-2:00: Tim Seeley (WITCHBLADE)

1:00-5:00: Marc Silvestri

2:00-3:00: Matt Hawkins and Rahsan Ekedal (THINK TANK)

2:00-3:30: Ron Marz and Stjepan Sejic (RAVINE)

5:00-7:00: Rick Basaldua (THE DARKNESS)

 

 

SATURDAY

 

10:00-11:00: John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)

10:00-11:00: Ed Brubaker (FATALE, VELVET)

10:00-11:00: Landry Walker (DANGER CLUB)

10:00-11:00: Ken Kristensen and MK Perker (TODD, THE UGLIEST KID ON EARTH)

10:00-11:00: Mark Sable (GRAVEYARD OF EMPIRES)

10:00-12:00: Joe Harris and Martin Morazzo (GREAT PACIFIC)

10:00-12:00: Amy Reeder and Brandon Montclare (HALLOWEEN EVE, ROCKET GIRL)

11:00-12:00: Jonathan Ross (AMERICA’S GOT POWERS)

11:00-12:00: Nick Spencer (MORNING GLORIES)

11:00-12:00: Erik Larsen (SAVAGE DRAGON)

11:00-12:00: Joshua Luna (WHISPERS)

11:30-12:30: Shawn Martinbrough and James Asmus (THIEF OF THIEVES)

12:00-1:00: Rick Remender, Matteo Scalera, Dean White, and Andrew Robinson (BLACK SCIENCE)*

12:00-1:00: Rob Liefeld (BLOODSTRIKE)

12:00-1:00: Lee Zlotoff and Tony Lee (MACGYVER)

12:00-2:00: Nick Dragotta (EAST OF WEST)

12:00-2:00: Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS)

12:00-2:00: Sina Grace (NOT MY BAG) and S. Steven Struble (THE LI’L DEPRESSED BOY)

12:00-2:00: Daniel Corey (MORIARTY)

1:00-3:00: Grant Morrison and Darick Robertson (HAPPY!)*

2:00-3:00: Joshua Luna (WHISPERS)

2:00-3:00: Gerry Duggan (THE INFINITE HORIZON, CREATOR-OWNED HEROES)

2:00-4:00: Frank Barbiere (FIVE GHOSTS)

2:00-4:00: Ales Kot (CHANGE, ZERO)

3:00-5:00: Abhishek Singh (KRISHNA)

3:00-5:00: Erik Larsen (SAVAGE DRAGON)

3:15-4:15

Joshua Williamson and Matteo Scalera(GHOSTED)

4:00-5:00: Ed Brisson and Johnnie Christmas (SHELTERED)

4:15-5:00: Steven T. Seagle and Teddy Kristiansen (THE RE[A]D DIARY)

4:15-6:00: Kurtis J. Wiebe (PETER PANZERFAUST, RAT QUEENS)

5:00-6:00: John Layman and Rob Guillory (CHEW)

5:00-6:00: Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (REVIVAL)

5:00-7:00: Glen Brunswick and Whilce Portacio (NON-HUMANS)

5:15-6:45

Robert Kirkman*

6:00-7:00: Jimmie Robinson (FIVE WEAPONS, BOMB QUEEN)

 

Top Cow

10:00-1:00: Rick Basaldua (THE DARKNESS)

1:30-2:30: Rahsan Ekedal (THINK TANK)

1:00-5:00: Marc Silvestri

1:00-5:00: Stjepan Sejic

2:30-3:30: Ron Marz (ARTIFACTS, RAVINE)

4:00-6:00: Portfolio Reviews (Matt Hawkins)

5:00-6:00: Larime Taylor

 

 

SUNDAY

 

10:00-11:00: Robert Kirkman*

10:00-11:00: Joe Harris and Martin Morazzo (GREAT PACIFIC)

10:00-12:00: Daniel Corey (MORIARTY)

10:00-12:00: Frank Barbiere (FIVE GHOSTS)

10:00-12:00: Ken Kristensen and MK Perker (TODD, THE UGLIEST KID ON EARTH)

11:00-12:00: James Asmus (THE END TIMES WITH BRAM AND BEN)

11:00-1:00: Brian K. Vaughan (SAGA)*

11:00-1:00: John Layman (CHEW)

12:00-1:00: Mark Sable (GRAVEYARD OF EMPIRES)

12:00-1:00: Landry Walker (DANGER CLUB)

12:00-2:00: Nick Pitarra (THE MANHATTAN PROJECTS)

12:00-2:00: Nick Dragotta (EAST OF WEST)

12:00-2:00: Ales Kot (CHANGE, ZERO)

1:00-2:00: Jimmie Robinson (FIVE WEAPONS, BOMB QUEEN)

1:00-2:00: J. Michael Straczynski and Whilce Portacio

2:00-3:00: Rick Remender (BLACK SCIENCE, DEADLY CLASS)*

2:00-3:00: Lee Zlotoff and Tony Lee (MACGYVER)

2:00-3:00: Joshua Luna (WHISPERS)

2:00-3:00: Abhishek Singh (KRISHNA)

2:00-4:00: Kurtis J. Wiebe (PETER PANZERFAUST, RAT QUEENS)

2:00-4:00: Tim Seeley and Mike Norton (REVIVAL)

3:00-4:00: John Layman (CHEW)

3:00-4:00: Darick Robertson (HAPPY!)

3:00-4:00: Steven T. Seagle and Teddy Kristiansen (THE RE[A]D DIARY)

3:00-4:00: D.J. Kirkbride, October Crifasi, Frank Beaton and Polly Guo (OUTLAW TERRITORY)

3:00-5:00: Sina Grace (NOT MY BAG) and S. Steven Struble (THE LI’L DEPRESSED BOY)

4:00-5:00: Jeff Roenning (ALPHA GIRL)

4:00-5:00: Bryan J.L. Glass (MICE TEMPLAR)

4:30-5:00: Jim Zub and Edwin Huang (SKULLKICKERS)

 

Top Cow

11:00-1:00: Rick Basaldua (THE DARKNESS)

1:00-4:00: Marc Silvestri

1:00-4:00: Stjepan Sejic

 

*Ticketed signings

 

new.jpgLast Gasp Booth #1616:

Thursday 7/18

KRK Ryden - Noon -1:30pm.
Signing copies of his Porterhouse-published book, “Double Talk”.
Luke Chueh - 2pm – 3pm.
Signing Hi-Fructose exclusive wood print: “Red Skull”.
Joe Sorren - 3:30 pm – 5:30pm.
Signing an exclusive giclee print:”Secrets Know No Morning”. Unique drawing included with each print.
Junko Mizuno - 6pm – 7pm
Signing her Last Gasp-published graphic novel,”Pelu: Little Fluffy Gigolo, Vol. 2″.
Friday 7/19
Audrey Kawasaki - 11am – 3pm (break from 1 – 2pm)
Signing Hi-Fructose exclusive print: “Keeper”.
Junko Mizuno - 3pm – 5pm.
Signing Hi-Fructose exclusive print:”Pancakes” AND copies of her new Last Gasp-published book, “Pelu: Little Fluffy Gigolo, Vol. 2″
Mitch O’Connell - 5pm – 6:30pm
Signing copies of his Last Gasp-published graphic novel, “Mitch O’Connell: The World’s Best Artist”.
Saturday 7/20
Audrey Kawasaki - 11am – 3pm (break from 1 – 2pm)
Signing Hi-Fructose exclusive print: “Things Unsaid”.
Katsuya Terada - 3pm – 4:30pm
Signing his Pie-published book, “Katsuya Terada Ten – 10 Year Retrospective”
Junko Mizuno - 3pm – 4:30pm
Signing Hi-Fructose exclusive print: “Pancakes” AND copies of her new Last Gasp-published graphic novel, “Pelu: Little Fluffy Gigolo, Vol. 2″
Sunday 7/21
Katsuya Terada - 11am – 1pm
Signing his Pie-published book, “Katsuya Terada Ten – 10 Year Retrospective”
Cheeming Boey - 1pm – 2:30pm
Signing prints and copies of his Last Gasp-published graphic novel, “When I Was A Kid”

 

Mondo

There will be new posters available at the Mondo booth daily, and for the first time a Comic-Con presale for select prints will happen this Friday, July 12 for new artwork from Martin Ansin (Conan the Barbarian), Olly Moss (Howl’s Moving Castle and Spirited Away) & Drew Struzan (Dark Tower). All three artists will be in attendance at Comic-Con and available to autograph the prints. Check Mondo’s blog for more details on the pre-sale and signings –http://blog.mondotees.com/.

NBM

APPEARANCE SCHEDULE (Booth 1714)

THURSDAY:

3 pm – 5 pm – Ted Rall

5 pm – 7 pm – Rick Geary

 

FRIDAY:

10 am – 12 pm – Rick Geary

1 pm – 3 pm – Reed Waller

3 pm – 5 pm – Reed Waller / Ted Rall

5 pm – 7 pm – Reed Waller

 

SATURDAY

10 am – 12 pm – Reed Waller

3 pm – 5 pm – Reed Waller / Rick Geary

5 pm – 7 pm – Reed Waller

 

SUNDAY

10 am – 12 pm – Reed Waller / Rick Geary

 

new.jpgONI PRESS

Signing Schedule – Booth #1833
Thursday, July 18th
12:00 – 2:00
Lars Brown, North World
Joe Harris, Wars in Toyland, Ghost Projekt, Spontaneous
Joey Weiser, Mermin
Rick Spears, Black Metal
Ray Fawkes, One Soul, Possessions, Apocalipstix

2:00 – 4:00
R. Stevens, Diesel Sweeties
Nunzio DeFilippis, The Avalon Chronicles, Bad Medicine, Play Ball, Past Lies
Christina Weir, The Avalon Chronicles, Bad Medicine, Play Ball, Past Lies
Scott C., Double Fine Action Comics
Brendan Hay, Rascal Raccoon’s Raging Revenge

4:00 – 5:00
Sam Kieth, My Inner Bimbo, Ojo
Mike Norton, The Curse
Ted Naifeh, Courtney Crumrin
Joe Harris, Wars in Toyland, Ghost Projekt, Spontaneous
Joey Weiser, Mermin

Friday, July 19th
10:00 – 11:00
Joe Harris, Wars in Toyland, Ghost Projekt, Spontaneous

12:00 – 2:00
Scott Kowalchuk, The Mysterious Strangers
Joey Weiser, Mermin
Rick Spears, Black Metal

1:00 – 2:00
Chris Samnee, Capote in Kansas

2:00 – 4:00
Ted Naifeh, Courtney Crumrin
Chris Schweizer, Crogan’s March, Crogan’s Loyalty, Crogan’s Vengeance
R. Stevens, Diesel Sweeties
Scott C., Double Fine Action Comics
Lars Brown, North World

4:00 – 6:00
Chris Roberson, The Mysterious Strangers
Scott Kowalchuk, The Mysterious Strangers
Charles Soule, Letter 44
Chris Schweizer, Crogan’s March, Crogan’s Loyalty, Crogan’s Vengeance
Joey Weiser, Mermin

Saturday, July 20th
10:00 – 11:00
Scott Kowalchuk, The Mysterious Strangers
Mike Norton, The Curse
Chris Schweizer, Crogan’s March, Crogan’s Loyalty, Crogan’s Vengeance
Joey Weiser, Mermin

12:00 – 2:00
Joe Harris, Wars in Toyland, Ghost Projekt, Spontaneous
R. Stevens, Diesel Sweeties
Scott C., Double Fine Action Comics
Lars Brown, North World
Brendan Hay, Rascal Raccoon’s Raging Revenge

2:00 – 4:00
Chris Roberson, The Mysterious Strangers
Scott Kowalchuk, The Mysterious Strangers
Ted Naifeh, Courtney Crumrin

4:00 – 5:00
Charles Soule, Letter 44

4:00 – 6:00
Joe Harris, Wars in Toyland, Ghost Projekt, Spontaneous
Chris Schweizer, Crogan’s March, Crogan’s Loyalty, Crogan’s Vengeance
Joey Weiser, Mermin
Joshua Williamson, Sketch Monsters

Sunday, July 21st

10:00 – 11:00
R. Stevens, Diesel Sweeties
Joey Weiser, Mermin

12:00 – 2:00
Joe Harris, Wars in Toyland, Ghost Projekt, Spontaneous
Scott Kowalchuk, The Mysterious Strangers

2:00 – 4:00
Mike Norton, The Curse
Rick Spears, Black Metal
Lars Brown, North World

4:00 – 5:00
Joshua Williamson, Sketch Monsters
Joey Weiser, Mermin

 new.jpgROTOFUGI

It wouldn’t be SDCC without a few artist signings…here’s what we’ve got lined up.

• Thursday – 2pm –  Mark Nagata (Max Toy Company) & Javier Jiménez (LA Kaiju Fam)

• Thursday – 3pm – Mark Landwehr & Sven Waschk (Coarse)

• Friday – 2pm – Amanda Visell & Michelle Valigura (Switcheroo)

• Friday – 3pm – Ferg (Playge)

SHIFTY LOOK

EVENT SCHEDULE (more events constantly being added!):

THURSDAY, JULY 18:

Opens at 9:30AM

12:30PM – 1:00PM: BRAVOMAN®: Binja Bash! Live Demo

2:00PM – 2:30PM: Pac-Man Dash™ Live Demo

2:30PM – 3:00PM: Avi Arad Spotlight

3:00PM – 4:00PM: Dee Bradley Baker Spotliight

4:00PM – 5:00PM: Andrew Hussie Autograph Session (PLEASE READ AUTOGRAPH SESSION RULES)

5:00PM – 6:00PM: Tekken series director Katsuhiro Harada: Tekken™ Revolution and Tekken™ Card Tournament

6:00PM – 7:00PM: Waya Hime Spotlight with Romi Dames, Matt Moylan, and Dax Gordine

7:00PM – 8:00PM: ShiftyCast Live with Ryan North, Christopher Hastings, and Alex Culang

Freeplay Arcade closes at 8:00PM to the public, stream runs until at least 11:00PM (OR LONGER?)

9:00PM – 10:00PM: Music: Space Town Savior

10:00PM – 11:00PM: Music: Tommy Pedrini

Events after 8:00PM closed to the public but can be watched on the ShiftyLook live-stream on Twitch TV

 

FRIDAY, JULY 19:

Opens at 9:30AM

3:30PM – 4:30PM: Andrew Hussie Autograph Session (PLEASE READ AUTOGRAPH SESSION RULES)

5:30PM – 6:30PM: Panel: ShiftyLook: Bravoman with Rob Paulsen, Dee Bradley Baker, Romi Dames, Jennifer Hale, Matt Moylan, and Dax Gordine (at San Diego Convention Center, Room 28DE)

7:00PM – 7:30PM: ShiftyCast Live with Rob Paulsen and Scott Kurtz

Freeplay Arcade closes at 7:30PM to the public, stream runs until at least 12:30AM (OR LONGER?)

8:30PM – 9:30PM: Music: Kittypillaz: Jessica Dicicco (Flame Princess from Adventure Time) with special guest Olivia Olson (Marceline from Adventure Time)

9:30PM – 10:30PM: Music: Space Town Savior

10:30PM – 11:30PM: Music: Tommy Pedrini

11:30PM – 12:30AM: Music: Alex Culang

Events after 7:30PM closed to the public but can be watched on the ShiftyLook live-stream on Twitch TV

 

SATURDAY, JULY 20:

Opens at 9:30AM

10:00AM – 11:00AM: Regular Show creator JG Quintel Autograph Session

11:00AM – 11:30AM: Making ShiftyLook Webcomics with Alex Culang (Katamari), Dax Gordine (Bravoman) and more!

12:00PM – 1:00PM: Tekken series director Katsuhiro Harada

1:00PM – 1:30PM: Pac-Man Dash™ Live Demo

1:30PM – 2:00PM: BRAVOMAN®: Binja Bash! Live Demo

2:00PM – 3:00PM: Panel: ShiftyLook: Video Games-Webcomics Amalgam Extraordinaire! with Scott Kurtz, Kris Straub, Zach Weinersmith, and Andrew Hussie (at San Diego Convention Center Room 28DE)

4:00PM – 5:00PM: Andrew Hussie Autograph Session (PLEASE READ AUTOGRAPH SESSION RULES)

5:00PM – 6:00PM: Bravoman Viewing Party with Rob Paulsen, Romi Dames, and Jennifer Hale

6:00PM – 7:00PM: Mappy Spotlight: Scott Kurtz and Kris Straub

7:00PM – 8:00PM: ShiftyCast Live with Zach Weinersmith and Jennifer Hale

Freeplay Arcade closes at 8:00PM to the public, stream runs until at least 12:00AM (OR LONGER?)

9:00PM – 10:00PM: Music: Tommy Pedrini

10:00PM – 11:00PM: Music: Space Boyfriend

11:00PM – 12:00AM: Music: Alex Culang’s Katamari Power Hour

Events after 8:00PM closed to the public but can be watched on the ShiftyLook live-stream on Twitch TV

 

SUNDAY, JULY 21:

Opens at 9:30AM

10:30AM – 11:30AM: Alex Culang: Katamari Drawing & Signing

11:30AM – 12:30PM: Bravoman: Matt Moylan & Dax Gordine make EXCELLENCE!

12:30PM – 1:00PM: Wonder momo Spotlight: Jim Zub & Erik Ko

1:00PM – 2:00PM: Andrew Hussie Autograph Session (PLEASE READ AUTOGRAPH SESSION RULES)

Closes at 5:00PM

new.jpgSKYBOUND

Wednesday 7/17:

6:30pm-7:30pm    Robert Kirkman signing (Skybound Booth #2729) (Wristbands to be given out at Skybound  Booth at beginning of the show) (NO CGC)

Thursday 7/18 :

11:30am-12:30pm Witch Doctor signing with Brandon Seifert (Skybound Booth #2729)

1:45pm-2:45pm Robert Kirkman signing (Skybound Booth #2729)  (Wristbands to be given out in High  Profile Line of Autograph Area in Sails Pavilion, more info at comic-con.org) (NO CGC)

4:15pm-5:15pm The Walking Dead 10th Anniversary Panel Robert Kirkman (Room: 6A)

Friday 7/19:

12:00pm-1:00pm Invincible Universe signing with Todd Nauck and Gabe Eltaeb (Skybound Booth #2729)

4:00pm-5:00pm Clone signing with David Schulner,  Aaron Ginsburg & Wade McIntyre (Skybound Booth #2729)

Saturday 7/20:

11:30am-12:30pm  Thief of Thieves signing with Shawn Martinbrough and James Asmus (Skybound Booth   #2729)

3:15-4:15pm    Ghosted signing with Joshua Williamson and Matteo Scalera (Skybound Booth #2729)

4:00pm-5:00pm    Telltale The Walking Dead panel with Robert Kirkman, Dan Connors & Kirsten Kennedy (Telltale Games), Don Mesa (Sony Computer Entertainment), moderated by IGN’s Greg Miller  (Room 23ABC)

5:15pm-6:45pm    Robert Kirkman Signing limited to 75 tickets (Skybound Booth #2729) (Wristbands to be given out in High Profile Line of Autograph Area in Sails Pavilion, more info at comic-con.org)    (NO CGC)

Sunday 7/21:

10:00am-11:00am Robert Kirkman signing (Skybound Booth #2729) (Wristbands to be given out in High Profile    Line of Autograph Area in Sails Pavilion, more info at comic-con.org) (NO CGC)

Todd MCFarlane

Stan Lee and Todd McFarlane signing SDCC Exclusive Spider-Man Limited Venom Edition Guitar

Friday, July 19, 10-11AM

Crazy Cat Collectibles booth, #429

Limited to 100 pieces worldwide and emblazoned with Todd McFarlane’s classic cover art from Spider-Man issue #13.  Signing is exclusive to guitar only.

 

Toys “R” US The Walking Dead Comic Action Figure Launch Signing with Todd McFarlane

Friday, July 19, 12-1PM

Entertainment Earth Booth #2343

Toys “R” Us is launching The Walking Dead Comic Penny Blake The Governor’s Zombie Daughter action figure from McFarlane Toys at SDCC, weeks before the figure hits stores in August.  Be one of the first to pick-up this highly anticipated figure release and get it signed by Todd McFarlane too! The event is limited to 50 people.  Two autographs per person, limited to The Walking Dead Comic Penny figure and one additional item.

Assassin’s Creed IV Black Flag Pirate Ship Todd McFarlane Autograph Session and Free Poster Giveaway

Friday, July 19 4-7PM and Saturday, July 20 10:30AM-1:30PM

5th Avenue Pier behind the convention center (No SDCC Badge Required)

Meet Todd and receive a free Assassin’s Creed Poster.  McFarlane Toys Assassin Creed figures will be on display.  Limited to two signed items per person.

 

 

TOP SHELF

 

•    Congressman John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, & Nate Powell (March: Book One)

•    Rob Harrell (Monster on the Hill)

•    Mark Russell & Shannon Wheeler (God is Disappointed in You)

•    Jeffrey Brown (A Matter of Life, Vader’s Little Princess)

•    Zander Cannon (Heck)

•    Andy Runton (Owly)

•    Robert Venditti (The Surrogates, The Homeland Directive)

•    Jeff Lemire (Essex County, The Underwater Welder)

•    Matt Kindt (2 Sisters, Super Spy)

•    Ray Friesen (Pirate Penguin vs. Ninja Chicken)

TWOMORROWS

 

Thursday, July 18:

11:00-12:00 – TwoMorrows Turns Twenty panel, Room 23ABC

12:30-1:30 - Keith Dallas and Bill Schelly signing, Booth #1301

3:00-4:00 – Andy Mangels signing, with free autographed Lou Scheimer “Filmation” signature plates, Booth #1301

 

Friday, July 19:

12:30-1:30 - Jon B. Cooke and Keith Dallas signing, Booth #1301

1:45-2:45 – Roy Thomas and Bill Schelly signing, Booth #1301

8:00-until: Eisner Awards ceremony

 

Saturday, July 20—LEGO DAY at Booth 1301:

1:00-2:00 – Spotlight on Roy Thomas panel, moderated by Jon B. Cooke, Room 4

3:00-4:00 - Andy Mangels signing, with free autographed Lou Scheimer “Filmation” signature plates, Booth #1301

5:00-6:00 – BrickJournal: LEGO as an Art Form panel, Room 23ABC

6:00-7:00 – BrickJournal editor Joe Meno and LEGO sculptor Nathan Sawaya signing, Booth #1301

 

Sunday, July 21:

10:00-11:15 – Jack Kirby Tribute Panel, Room 5AB

3:00-4:00 –  Roy Thomas and Jon B. Cooke signing, Booth #1301

 

 new.jpgVIZ


Sunday, July 21st – Comic-Con Kids Day! Events & Activities

10:30 – 11:30AM

Signing: UGLYDOLL Co-creator David Horvath and Artist Ian McGinty

(VIZ Media Booth 2819)

Meet UGLYDOLL co-creator David Horvath, artist Ian McGinty and a special Uglydoll pal at the VIZ Media booth and get an exclusively signed free poster and UGLYDOLL comic! Also catch the first original graphic novel for Wage™, Babo™, OX™, Ice-Bat™ and their friends in this fun new adventure, available now from VIZ Media.

12 – 1PM

Panel: Kids Comics: Here to Stay!

(Room 28DE)

What do BABYMOUSE, HELLO KITTY®, UGLYDOLL, NINJAGO, MAX STEEL, and BEN 10 have in common? They’re now all part of the incredible world of kids’ comics! Moderated by author/librarian and Good Comics for Kids contributor Scott Robins, the panel features Eisner-nominated BABYMOUSE creator and CBLDF board member Jennifer Holm, UGLYDOLL co-creator David Horvath, artists Ian McGinty (UGLYDOLL, HELLO KITTY) and Jolyon Yates (NINJAGO), VIZ Media editor Traci Todd (HELLO KITTY, UGLYDOLL), and Jesse Post, Director of Marketing for Papercutz.

1:30 – 2:30PM

Signing: Hello Kitty® & HELLO KITTY® Artist Jacob Chabot

(VIZ Media Booth 2819)

Celebrate the release of VIZ Media’s new HELLO KITTY® original graphic novels by meeting Hello Kitty in-person as well as Eisner-nominated HELLO KITTY graphic novel artist Jacob Chabot, and get a free signed poster! Don’t miss Hello Kitty as you’ve never seen her, in brand new stories filled with fashion, music and adventure!

3:30 – 4:30PM

Signing: MAX STEEL Writer Tom Pinchuk

(VIZ Media Booth 2819)

Pick up an exclusive, free sneak preview comic of the upcoming turbo-charged graphic novel MAX STEEL: THE PARASITES and meet graphic novel writer Tom Pinchuk, and receive a special free signed art card.

 

WETA

Evangeline Lilly Signing Appearances at San Diego Comic-Con at the Weta booth #3513B:

  • · Thursday, July 18th: 11am – 12pm and 4pm – 5pm
  • · Friday, July 19th: 11am – 12pm and 4pm – 5pm
  • · Sunday, July 21th: 11am – 12pm

Weta – The Hobbit signing (at Weta booth #3513B)

Evangeline Lilly will also be joining Weta Workshop Creative Director Richard Taylor for signing of Weta’s range of Hobbit collectibles, including a very limited edition of Tauriel’s daggers prop replicas

  • · Thursday, July 18th: 2pm – 3pm
  • · Friday, July 19th: 2pm – 3pm

 

ZENESCOPE

Joe Brusha: Zenescope President, Writer, Creator (Grimm Fairy Tales, Neverland, Oz)

Ralph Tedesco: Zenescope Editor-in-Chief, Writer, Creator (Grimm Fairy Tales, Se7en, Hit List)

Raven Gregory: Zenescope Staff Writer (Wonderland, The Waking, Fly)

Anthony Spay: Zenescope Artist, Editor, Art Director (Wonderland, Grimm Fairy Tales)

Elias Chatzoudis: SPECIAL GUEST Artist (Grimm Fairy Tales, Wonderland, Oz)

Jamal Igle: Artist (Superman, Grimm Fairy Tales)

Jamie Tyndall: Artist (Grimm Fairy Tales, Wonderland, Hit List)

Tyler Kirkham: Artist, Creator: (Screwed, Green Lantern: New Guardians)

Nei Ruffino: Artist (Wonderland, Unleashed)

Franchesco!: Artist (Wonderland, Grimm Fairy Tales)

 

new.jpg ZONDERVAN

SIGNING: Join The Book of Revelation artist CHRIS KOELLE and Last Adam: Firstborn artist KAI CARPENTER for a signing at the HarperCollins booth #1029 on Saturday at 2:00PM.

CCAS will distribute a “Passport to Christians In Comics” map of the Comic-Con floor designed to help attendees navigate to, explore, and support industry professionals who pursue excellence of the comics craft in the context of their Christian faith through various adult, family, faith-friendly or faith-based projects.

CCAS and Zondervan, a division of HarperCollins Christian Publishing, will be selling signed copies of The Book of Revelation, a graphic novel currently ranked #1 on Amazon Best Sellers list for Religious Arts and Photography.

CCAS and Zondervan will also be distributing samplers and signed posters for the first installment of the exciting new graphic novel series Last Adam:  Firstborn.  Set to release this fall, Firstborn is a beginning, an origin story, the remarkable starting point for a remarkable life. This first adventure in The Last Adam graphic novel series illustrates the story of Jesus’ birth and early life in terms of a grand and sweeping family saga, powered by acts of sacrifice, villainy and heroism.

HOLLYWOOD JESUS Comics Editor Arnaldo Reyes will provide live coverage for HollywoodJesus.com and the Christian Comic Arts Society throughout Comic-Con via @ChristianComics on Twitter and at Facebook.com/ChristianComicArts. “Comic-Con is the Super Bowl of Pop-Culture! From comics to movies to TV and even gaming, you can find it all, and since we love Pop-Culture, the goal is to bring everyone a little of everything at HollywoodJesus.com,” says Reyes.  If you’ve got a special angle for HJ’s “Pop-Culture from a Spiritual Point of View,” connect with Reyes at Comic-Con. From Wonder Woman to Ghost Rider to Gladstone’s School for World Conquerors, HollywoodJesus.com covers it all. Hollywood Jesus is part of the FrontGate Christian Web Network.  HJ’s latest comic reviews can be found at http://tinyurl.com/HJcomics.

Speak Your Mind

*